Thanks Stefan
It seems first of all v.out.ascii is slow. Following your proposaI, the
tmp-file has only 5300 observations after 9min15s. As I have 650.000
points this export will need approx. 18h! Can I speed this up somehow?
(Database-driver is dbf)
Patrick
P.S. g.region -up & v.info are given below.
##g.region -up
projection: 99 (Swiss. Obl. Mercator)
zone: 0
datum: ch1903
ellipsoid: bessel
north: 1297000
south: 1074200
west: 2484400
east: 2834800
nsres: 25
ewres: 25
rows: 8912
cols: 14016
cells: 124910592
##v.info
Number of points: 647957 Number of centroids: 0 |
| Number of lines: 0 Number of boundaries:
0 |
| Number of areas: 0 Number of islands:
0 |
| |
| Map is 3D: No |
| Number of dblinks: 1 |
| |
| Projection: Swiss. Obl.
Mercator |
| |
| N: 1294822 S: 1075554 |
| E: 2831184 W: 2486245
On 30.07.2015 13:59, Blumentrath, Stefan wrote:
Hi Patrick,
From my experience r.in.xyz is very fast.
How many points are you processing (v.info pt) and what are your
region settings (g.region –up)?
In order to find out where time is spend yo could split upt the
process into two steps:
v.out.ascii input=pt output=./tmp column=VAL
r.in.xyz input=./tmp z=4 output=pt method=sum
Cheers
Stefan
*From:*grass-user-boun...@lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:grass-user-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] *On Behalf Of *patrick s.
*Sent:* 30. juli 2015 10:18
*To:* Markus Neteler
*Cc:* GRASS user list
*Subject:* Re: [GRASS-user] v.to.rast
Markus
I tested the approach you proposed, but seems to be very slow for
large datasets: I am processing ~1000.000 points of observation on a
25m-Grid across Switzerland, where only few cells have multiple points
inside. While /v.to.rast/ takes a few minutes for conversion, the
combination "/v.out.ascii input=pt output=- column=VAL | r.in.xyz
input=- z=4 output=pt method=sum/" has been running for multiple hours
and is still in progress.
Is there any alternative to run this conversion? I need it to run
neighborhood analyses as kernel density with population field, i.e.
/r.neighbors in=pt out=pt_dens -c size=300 meth=sum/. Maybe there is
an approach to directly use the vector data and avoid conversion-
something as /v.neighbors meth=sum/?
Thanks for you help,
Patrick
On 24.07.2015 04:13, Markus Neteler wrote:
On Thu, Jul 23, 2015 at 11:00 AM, patrick s.<patrick_...@gmx.net>
<mailto:patrick_...@gmx.net> wrote:
Dear all
I am puzzled on the behavior of v.to.rast. When several points fall
into one
gridcell, the raster seems to get one value but not the sum of these. Is
there a way to sum these up instead?
Yes. I have added a related example here:
http://grass.osgeo.org/grass70/manuals/v.to.rast.html#convert-vector-points-to-raster-with-raster-cell-binning
(while it does not really fit to that manual page it is expected
there. Perhaps we need to really enhance v.to.rast to do such a job
right away).
HTH
Markus
_______________________________________________
grass-user mailing list
grass-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user