Hi, Rafael, The first point: Typing the comnand: d.rast map=xxxx you don't load the file. You just display the already imported map from existing mapset So be sure you files are imported to the current mapset You may check this by the command: d.list rast (maybe some differences in syntax depending on grass version)
Second: check the projection in your workspace and imported files Hope it helps -- Best regards, Maria V. Kozlova /------------------------------------\ Information System Lab. (ISysLab) State Oceanographic Institute, Kropotkinsky per., 6, MOSCOW, 119034, RUSSIA ------------------------------------ tel. +7 499 246 6448 fax. +7 499 246 7288 mailto: k...@yandex.ru \------------------------------------/ 11.09.2015, 06:58, "raphael.viscarra-ros...@csiro.au" <raphael.viscarra-ros...@csiro.au>: > Hello, > > Recently, some grass files that were on my computer were accidentally > deleted - I recovered them from backup but it seems that maybe not all. > When I open grass and load up a raster with d.rast the map does not appear > and I get the following error message: > > WARNING: Raster map <toc10@toc@toc>: format field in header file invalid > WARNING: Unable to open raster map <toc10@toc@toc> > ERROR: Unable to open raster map <toc10@toc> > > Does anyone know what might be missing? And if there is a fix to this? > It seems to have happened to all of the rasters that I have in that > project! > > Thank you - Raphael. > > _______________________________________________ > grass-user mailing list > grass-user@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user