Thank you all for the suggestions. I could resolve the problem.
GRASS gives me same projected coordinates as ENVI. On Fri, Oct 23, 2015 at 12:46 AM, Markus Neteler <nete...@osgeo.org> wrote: > > On Oct 23, 2015 2:22 AM, "Uttam Kumar" <uttamsinh...@gmail.com> wrote: > > ... > > GRASS 7.1.svn (SanLuis_Reservoir_LAEA):~ > v.info -g Image_boundary_box > > > > north=823262.924419209 > > south=652223.643294404 > > east=-167210.022680164 > > west=-518209.054236328 > > top=0.000000 > > bottom=0.000000 > > > > > > I should have got this (This is correct): > > > > north:1638674.575 > > south:1481984.575 > > > > east:1157941.598 > > west:817651.598 > > > > Any clue, where am I wrong? > > You appear to compare the vector bounding box which easily leads to > misleading results in case of a rotated image. > The only correct way is to compare point wise (eg true corner points of > the image scene). > > Or generate a binary data/no data raster from a channel using r.mapcalc > and then r.to.vect to make it a vector polygon truly circumscribing the > image which can then be reprojected. > > Best > Markus >
_______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user