On Mon, Feb 13, 2017 at 11:07 AM, Stuart Edwards <sedwar...@cinci.rr.com> wrote: > > Anna > > I now have a working vector file that displays correctly and can be queried > with normal results. However after much trial and error I am still unable to > access the elevation data in other modules (e.g. v.to.rast). There is always > a requirement to specify the attribute - and as you can see, the geotmetric > data are not attributes and do not show up in the menu of attributes. Here's > the output from a query that may help visualize the problem: > > east, north: -79.7630759471, 39.0874586371 > DBT@corH: > Type: Line > Id: 885 > Length: 275.746 > Line_height: 698.602997 > Layer: 1 > Category: 885 > Driver: sqlite > Database: /Users/sesMacBook/grassdata/KML/corH/sqlite/sqlite.db > Table: DBT > Key_column: cat > Attributes: > cat: 885 > cat_: 885 > tessellate: -1 > extrude: -1 > visibility: -1 > > What I need is the Line_height value, which is not an 'attribute' - neither > is it 'z' > > I tried exporting the file as a shape file and reimporting it - same result. > Then as a GRASS ascii - no file created - and ran out of ideas. Is there a > way to add Line_height as an attribute? > > Any help appreciated...
I would try v.to.db with option start, then v.to.3d Hope that helps > > Stu _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user