Hi Mortiz, Thanks for testing it and responding. That's fantastic news that you don't have any issues. It appears it's probably user error on my end than software problem.
I don't get any error messages, and it seems to import just fine. But I cannot see the raster in the display. Were you able to see it as well as import it? I am using Grass 7.4.0 on Windows 10, 64-bit OS. Lindsi -----Original Message----- From: Moritz Lennert <mlenn...@club.worldonline.be> Sent: Wednesday, September 4, 2019 11:12 AM To: Lindsi Seegmiller <lin...@kth.se> Cc: grass-user@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [GRASS-user] r3.in.ascii --- Please help! Le Wed, 4 Sep 2019 08:17:16 +0000, Lindsi Seegmiller <lin...@kth.se> a écrit : > I cannot get r3.in.ascii to work. Does anyone have success importing > 3d rasters? For example, a simple ascii like the one below. I can import this without issues. How are you importing it and what error messages do you get ? And which version of GRASS GIS are you using on which OS ? Moritz > > version: grass7 > order: nsbt > north: 3.000000 > south: 0.000000 > east: 4.000000 > west: 0.000000 > top: 2.000000 > bottom: 0.000000 > rows: 3 > cols: 4 > levels: 2 > 3 4 5 6 > 4 5 6 7 > 5 6 7 8 > 4 5 6 7 > 5 6 7 8 > 6 7 8 9 -- Département Géosciences, Environnement et Société Université Libre de Bruxelles Bureau: S.DB.6.138 CP 130/03 Av. F.D. Roosevelt 50 1050 Bruxelles Belgique tél. + 32 2 650.68.12 / 68.11 (secr.) fax + 32 2 650.68.30 _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user