I downloaded a large .gdb with four layers (fish, areas, points, arcs) and want to import it to grass-7,9.svn. The process I used in the past isn't working because the .gdb file doesn't appear to have its CRS defined.
Running ogrinfo -so did not provide any projection information so I used ogrinfo -al. The top of the file has this information: Had to open data source read-only. INFO: Open of `hydrography_publication.gdb/' using driver `OpenFileGDB' successful. Layer name: HYD_PUB_FLOWLINE_FISH Geometry: 3D Measured Multi Line String Feature Count: 369515 Extent: (-124.633007, 41.243524) - (-116.463064, 49.000111) Layer SRS WKT: GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]] All EPSG codes are for the varius datums, while the extent appears to be in lon/lat. Should I use either EPSG 2992 or EPSG 4326 because the areal coverage includes Washington and Oregon (and surrounding bits when the drainage basins extend beyond the state boundaries)? Regards, Rich _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user