--
[ Picked text/plain from multipart/alternative ]
I need to know if anyone is able to implement a sort of grapple hook device to 
a physical body, ie, you shoot the hook from your hand then you can control the 
lift and maybe swing while still firing your weapon..

Any ideas on where to start with this?

[EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote:
Send hlcoders mailing list submissions to
hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
[EMAIL PROTECTED]

You can reach the person managing the list at
[EMAIL PROTECTED]

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of hlcoders digest..."


Today's Topics:

1. Different Gamerules based on mapname or entities (Andrew (British_Bomber))
2. Re: Different Gamerules based on mapname or
entities (Jeffrey "botman" Broome)
3. Re: Different Gamerules based on mapname or entities (Andrew 
(British_Bomber))
4. RE: VGUI graphics primitives (DrawLine) on a 3d space vgui_screen? (Tim Holt)
5. Re: Different Gamerules based on mapname or
entities (Jeffrey "botman" Broome)
6. RE: Different Gamerules based on mapname or entities (Tony "omega" Sergi)
7. Source SDK Currently not available ? (r00t 3:16)
8. Re: Source SDK Currently not available ? (Jeffrey "botman" Broome)
9. RE: Source SDK Currently not available ? (Alfred Reynolds)
10. Re: Source SDK Currently not available ? (Ben Davison)
11. Re: VGUI graphics primitives (DrawLine) on a 3d space vgui_screen? (Ben 
Davison)
12. nightvision (r00t 3:16)

--__--__--

Message: 1
Date: Thu, 2 Jun 2005 15:35:24 +0100
From: "Andrew (British_Bomber)"
To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
Subject: [hlcoders] Different Gamerules based on mapname or entities
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

Ok I can get multiple gamerules that implement based on the map
prefix, that's no problem.

fx.

sow2_ creates the SoW Classic Gamemode

and

anything else creates the Teamdeathmatch.


That's fine and dandy however I have a few more gamemodes in the works
and would rather be able to get and entity to define the gamemodes.
Is that possible.

I have tried to find a way of finding specific entities right before
the call to the CreateGameRules( "gamerulesname" );

but to no avail, is it because the entities haven't been parsed yet
and I am SOL and have to base all gamerules on mapnames and the honor
system?

-Thanks Guys

Andrew


--__--__--

Message: 2
Date: Thu, 02 Jun 2005 09:44:32 -0500
From: "Jeffrey \"botman\" Broome"
To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
Subject: Re: [hlcoders] Different Gamerules based on mapname or
entities
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

Andrew (British_Bomber) wrote:
>
> That's fine and dandy however I have a few more gamemodes in the works
> and would rather be able to get and entity to define the gamemodes.
> Is that possible.
>

Why can't you create a single GameRules class that handles all the
different types of gameplay that you want (instead of trying to spawn a
different type of class for each type of gameplay)?

--
Jeffrey "botman" Broome


--__--__--

Message: 3
Date: Thu, 2 Jun 2005 16:50:02 +0100
From: "Andrew (British_Bomber)"
To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
Subject: Re: [hlcoders] Different Gamerules based on mapname or entities
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

Don't know really, the mod team decided they wanted 3 different
gameplays, 2 of which were similar and the other 1 being completely
different I thought I would break it into 2 gameplays rather than run
checks everytime on whether a feature was enabled or not.

I take it no one has every created a mod that used multiplegamerules...

lol well that's what I get for trying to be clever.


--__--__--

Message: 4
Date: Thu, 2 Jun 2005 09:09:35 -0700
From: Tim Holt
To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
Subject: RE: [hlcoders] VGUI graphics primitives (DrawLine) on a 3d space 
vgui_screen?
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

I figured this out by the way. Ends up the lines were being drawn behind the
background of the VGUI panel. By removing the background I got them to show
up. IT means I end up with a transparent panel, however by placing it in front
of a black brush based background it works fine.

Picture of it in action at http://www.oregonstate.edu/~holtt/tamucc/ekg.jpg and
a quick & dirty movie clip at http://www.oregonstate.edu/~holtt/tamucc/c1-1.wmv


Quoting Tim Holt :

> Interesting - thanks Yahn, I'll check that out.
>
> A post in the VERC forums suggests maybe the DrawFilledRect primitive will
> work
> in 3d. Perhaps I can make a bargraph type display instead of a true line
> graph. I'm trying to do something like
> http://oregonstate.edu/~holtt/tamucc/real_06.jpg on an in-game screen placed
> on
> the (currently not animated) prop you see in
> http://oregonstate.edu/~holtt/tamucc/new_gurney_cart.jpg
>
> Because the chart data is actually dynamic and not just an animated loop, it
> needs to be rendered out real-time.
>
> Quoting Yahn Bernier :
>
> > I would write your own mathed using the material system using
> > CMeshBuilder with MATERIAL_LINES as the primitive type. The cl_dll code
> > has some examples of using a meshbuilder instead of surface() to do
> > drawing. You'll need to hook in at the correct part of rendering to
> > make sure the projection matrix is not set up for ortho/2d drawing, etc.
> > You might also look at CDebugOverlay::AddLineOverlay which might already
> > do what you want.
> >
> > Yahn
> >
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> > [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Tim Holt
> > Sent: Tuesday, May 31, 2005 12:34 PM
> > To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
> > Subject: [hlcoders] VGUI graphics primitives (DrawLine) on a 3d space
> > vgui_screen?
> >
> > I've been doing "conventional" HUD type displays, and have been using
> > the DrawLine graphics primitive to draw various graphics items on them
> > just fine.
> > Now I want to take one of those displays and have sitting in 3d game
> > space via the vgui_screen entity. It works up to a point, with my text
> > elements showing up etc. however it has problems when I try and draw
> > lines with DrawLine.
> >
> > Normally I would do...
> >
> > vgui::surface()->DrawLine (x1, y1, x2, y2);
> >
> > to draw a line from point [x1,y1] to [x2,y2] in the VGUI object's
> > coordinate space. Works great when it's on the HUD. But when it's in 3d
> > space, it still draws the lines on the HUD and does not draw them in the
> > 3d rendered version of the VGUI screen.
> >
> > I've searched through the SDK source but so far haven't found any place
> > where this is actually done in the game, so I don't know if it's even
> > possible.
> >
> > I suppose what I need is the equivalent of
> >
> > vgui::surface()
> >
> > which gives me the drawing surface for the 3d rendered VGUI screen.
> >
> > Alternately, I wondered if I could draw the lines on an off-screen image
> > buffer, then just put the image onto the VGUI panel once it's drawn.
> > That or use the temporary entity line to draw 3d lines in front of my
> > VGUI screen. The screen won't move at all (fixed orientation) so
> > getting the transforms right won't be that big of a deal.
> >
> > Anyone have any clues or suggestions?
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > To unsubscribe, edit your list preferences, or view the list archives,
> > please visit:
> > http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > To unsubscribe, edit your list preferences, or view the list archives,
> please
> > visit:
> > http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders
> >
> >
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> To unsubscribe, edit your list preferences, or view the list archives, please
> visit:
> http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders
>
>




--__--__--

Message: 5
Date: Thu, 02 Jun 2005 11:13:00 -0500
From: "Jeffrey \"botman\" Broome"
To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
Subject: Re: [hlcoders] Different Gamerules based on mapname or
entities
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

Andrew (British_Bomber) wrote:
>
> I take it no one has every created a mod that used multiplegamerules...
>

The problem isn't that you can't create multiple gamerules classes, the
problem is that you are trying to use entity information which isn't
available until after the gamerules class has been created.

I suppose if you really wanted to, you could create code to open the map
file, read through the entities yourself to find the "gamerules" entity,
then create a gamerules class that matches the type speified by the
entity in the map.

--
Jeffrey "botman" Broome


--__--__--

Message: 6
From: "Tony \"omega\" Sergi"
To:
Subject: RE: [hlcoders] Different Gamerules based on mapname or entities
Date: Thu, 2 Jun 2005 12:29:13 -0400
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

Exactly.

You just make a single gamerules class, like CModGamerules which has
different thinks, if the rules are totally different, and runs in diff ways
etc etc. default it to "not initialized" create an entity like I dunno, uhh,
info_frontline.
When info_frontline is spawned, call Gamerules->Initialize(mode); (or
whataver) with whatever mode.,
Now the gamerules think function can call other loop funcs.

Ie: I have like this for example:

void CHL2MPRules::Think()
{
If mode == tactics
tacticsthink()
else if mode == classic
classicthink()
}
Blah blah

It's simple if ya use your noggin, and think about It [EMAIL PROTECTED] ps 
listen
to botman.
Oh and me, yeah, me.


-----Original Message-----
From: Jeffrey "botman" Broome [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Sent: June 2, 2005 12:13 PM
To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
Subject: Re: [hlcoders] Different Gamerules based on mapname or entities

Andrew (British_Bomber) wrote:
>
> I take it no one has every created a mod that used multiplegamerules...
>

The problem isn't that you can't create multiple gamerules classes, the
problem is that you are trying to use entity information which isn't
available until after the gamerules class has been created.

I suppose if you really wanted to, you could create code to open the map
file, read through the entities yourself to find the "gamerules" entity,
then create a gamerules class that matches the type speified by the
entity in the map.

--

--
No virus found in this outgoing message.
Checked by AVG Anti-Virus.
Version: 7.0.322 / Virus Database: 267.4.1 - Release Date: 02/06/2005




--__--__--

Message: 7
From: "r00t 3:16"
To:
Date: Thu, 2 Jun 2005 13:24:28 -0400
Subject: [hlcoders] Source SDK Currently not available ?
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

I have steam open wanted to launch Source SDK and get the following error

"This game is currently unavailabl.
Please try again at another time."

Anyone else getting this?

r00t 3:16
CQC Gaming
www.cqc-gaming.com


--__--__--

Message: 8
Date: Thu, 02 Jun 2005 12:32:46 -0500
From: "Jeffrey \"botman\" Broome"
To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
Subject: Re: [hlcoders] Source SDK Currently not available ?
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

r00t 3:16 wrote:
> I have steam open wanted to launch Source SDK and get the following error
>
> "This game is currently unavailabl.
> Please try again at another time."
>
> Anyone else getting this?

Maybe it's in the process of being updated? Didn't Mike mention that an
SDK update was coming soon sometime last week?

--
Jeffrey "botman" Broome


--__--__--

Message: 9
Subject: RE: [hlcoders] Source SDK Currently not available ?
Date: Thu, 2 Jun 2005 10:51:50 -0700
From: "Alfred Reynolds"
To:
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

Nope, its not being updated right now (will be later today however :)
Also, deploying the new content does not interrupt access to the
currently released content.

- Alfred

----Original Message----
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Jeffrey
"botman" Broome Sent: Thursday, June 02, 2005 10:33 AM To:
hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com Subject: Re: [hlcoders] Source SDK
Currently not available ?

> r00t 3:16 wrote:
> > I have steam open wanted to launch Source SDK and get the following
> > error
> >
> > "This game is currently unavailabl.
> > Please try again at another time."
> >
> > Anyone else getting this?
>
> Maybe it's in the process of being updated? Didn't Mike mention that
> an SDK update was coming soon sometime last week?


--__--__--

Message: 10
Date: Thu, 2 Jun 2005 19:20:43 +0100
From: Ben Davison
To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
Subject: Re: [hlcoders] Source SDK Currently not available ?
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

--
[ Picked text/plain from multipart/alternative ]
Just restart steam, I sometimes get this with games.

On 6/2/05, Alfred Reynolds wrote:
>
> Nope, its not being updated right now (will be later today however :)
> Also, deploying the new content does not interrupt access to the
> currently released content.
>
> - Alfred
>
> ----Original Message----
> From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Jeffrey
> "botman" Broome Sent: Thursday, June 02, 2005 10:33 AM To:
> hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com Subject: Re: [hlcoders] Source SDK
> Currently not available ?
>
> > r00t 3:16 wrote:
> > > I have steam open wanted to launch Source SDK and get the following
> > > error
> > >
> > > "This game is currently unavailabl.
> > > Please try again at another time."
> > >
> > > Anyone else getting this?
> >
> > Maybe it's in the process of being updated? Didn't Mike mention that
> > an SDK update was coming soon sometime last week?
>
> _______________________________________________
> To unsubscribe, edit your list preferences, or view the list archives,
> please visit:
> http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders
>
>


--
- Ben Davison
- http://www.shadow-phoenix.com
--


--__--__--

Message: 11
Date: Thu, 2 Jun 2005 19:48:49 +0100
From: Ben Davison
To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
Subject: Re: [hlcoders] VGUI graphics primitives (DrawLine) on a 3d space 
vgui_screen?
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com

--
[ Picked text/plain from multipart/alternative ]
Seems very cool, what is it for?

On 6/2/05, Tim Holt wrote:
>
> I figured this out by the way. Ends up the lines were being drawn behind
> the
> background of the VGUI panel. By removing the background I got them to
> show
> up. IT means I end up with a transparent panel, however by placing it in
> front
> of a black brush based background it works fine.
>
> Picture of it in action at
> http://www.oregonstate.edu/~holtt/tamucc/ekg.jpg and
> a quick & dirty movie clip at
> http://www.oregonstate.edu/~holtt/tamucc/c1-1.wmv
>
>
> Quoting Tim Holt :
>
> > Interesting - thanks Yahn, I'll check that out.
> >
> > A post in the VERC forums suggests maybe the DrawFilledRect primitive
> will
> > work
> > in 3d. Perhaps I can make a bargraph type display instead of a true line
> > graph. I'm trying to do something like
> > http://oregonstate.edu/~holtt/tamucc/real_06.jpg on an in-game screen
> placed
> > on
> > the (currently not animated) prop you see in
> > http://oregonstate.edu/~holtt/tamucc/new_gurney_cart.jpg
> >
> > Because the chart data is actually dynamic and not just an animated
> loop, it
> > needs to be rendered out real-time.
> >
> > Quoting Yahn Bernier :
> >
> > > I would write your own mathed using the material system using
> > > CMeshBuilder with MATERIAL_LINES as the primitive type. The cl_dll
> code
> > > has some examples of using a meshbuilder instead of surface() to do
> > > drawing. You'll need to hook in at the correct part of rendering to
> > > make sure the projection matrix is not set up for ortho/2d drawing,
> etc.
> > > You might also look at CDebugOverlay::AddLineOverlay which might
> already
> > > do what you want.
> > >
> > > Yahn
> > >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> > > [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Tim Holt
> > > Sent: Tuesday, May 31, 2005 12:34 PM
> > > To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com
> > > Subject: [hlcoders] VGUI graphics primitives (DrawLine) on a 3d space
> > > vgui_screen?
> > >
> > > I've been doing "conventional" HUD type displays, and have been using
> > > the DrawLine graphics primitive to draw various graphics items on them
> > > just fine.
> > > Now I want to take one of those displays and have sitting in 3d game
> > > space via the vgui_screen entity. It works up to a point, with my text
> > > elements showing up etc. however it has problems when I try and draw
> > > lines with DrawLine.
> > >
> > > Normally I would do...
> > >
> > > vgui::surface()->DrawLine (x1, y1, x2, y2);
> > >
> > > to draw a line from point [x1,y1] to [x2,y2] in the VGUI object's
> > > coordinate space. Works great when it's on the HUD. But when it's in
> 3d
> > > space, it still draws the lines on the HUD and does not draw them in
> the
> > > 3d rendered version of the VGUI screen.
> > >
> > > I've searched through the SDK source but so far haven't found any
> place
> > > where this is actually done in the game, so I don't know if it's even
> > > possible.
> > >
> > > I suppose what I need is the equivalent of
> > >
> > > vgui::surface()
> > >
> > > which gives me the drawing surface for the 3d rendered VGUI screen.
> > >
> > > Alternately, I wondered if I could draw the lines on an off-screen
> image
> > > buffer, then just put the image onto the VGUI panel once it's drawn.
> > > That or use the temporary entity line to draw 3d lines in front of my
> > > VGUI screen. The screen won't move at all (fixed orientation) so
> > > getting the transforms right won't be that big of a deal.
> > >
> > > Anyone have any clues or suggestions?
> > >
> > > _______________________________________________
> > > To unsubscribe, edit your list preferences, or view the list archives,
> > > please visit:
> > > http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders
> > >
> > >
> > > _______________________________________________
> > > To unsubscribe, edit your list preferences, or view the list archives,
> > please
> > > visit:
> > > http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > To unsubscribe, edit your list preferences, or view the list archives,
> please
> > visit:
> > http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders
> >
> >
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> To unsubscribe, edit your list preferences, or view the list archives,
> please visit:
> http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders
>
>


--
- Ben Davison
- http://www.shadow-phoenix.com
--


--__--__--

Message: 12
From: "r00t 3:16"
To:
Date: Thu, 2 Jun 2005 14:51:41 -0400
Subject: [hlcoders] nightvision
Reply-To: hlcoders@list.valvesoftware.com


I added a texture which looks decent
http://www.totalretribution.com/r00t316/nvgoff.JPG
http://www.totalretribution.com/r00t316/nvgon.JPG

Now the question is...

How can I make the out porition solid ?
I thought we could do it in photoshop by making the center alpha'd and the
outside of it solid but that isn't working as expected.

I currently have

"UnlitGeneric"
{
"$baseTexture" "effects/nightvision"
//"$vertexalpha" 1
"$additive" 1
}
which gives the following
http://www.totalretribution.com/r00t316/shouldbesolid.JPG


If i change it to
"UnlitGeneric"
{
"$baseTexture" "effects/nightvision"
"$vertexalpha" 1
// "$additive" 1
}

then it looks like
http://www.totalretribution.com/r00t316/nvgbroke.JPG

as you can see the center green is missing.
Also it does not brighten things up either.

Is it possible to darken the sides like the nvgbroke.JPG but allow it to
brighten up things like nvgon.JPG?
Using 1 texture?

r00t 3:16
CQC Gaming

=== message truncated ===
--

_______________________________________________
To unsubscribe, edit your list preferences, or view the list archives, please 
visit:
http://list.valvesoftware.com/mailman/listinfo/hlcoders

Reply via email to