Hi Martin, I've just had the briefest of looks, but, here's the object in OSM:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2631184 Latest change was "Repair Lake Malawi multipolygon." ten days ago. It looks like you can zoom in and it appears: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=14/-11.0657/34.2487 So I'd guess that it was broken, rendered not there, then fix and the renderer hasn't caught up yet. In short, it looks like the data is ok and we have to wait for it to be rendered. But that really was only a brief look! Cheers, Joseph On 18 January 2016 at 17:10, Martin Noblecourt <m_nobleco...@cartong.org> wrote: > Dear all, > > I've been notified by a colleague that Lake Malawi > <http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2631184> is not visible on various > in the standard OSM layer at most levels, e.g. > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=11/-12.0433/34.4572 and > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=12/-12.1122/34.4418 > (and also on some others, but not in the HOT one...) > We've tried to identify the cause of the bug in vain, can an expert OSM > user help us? We are using webmapping tools around the area so it will > become quite annoying. > > Thanks a lot! > > -- > Martin Noblecourt > > *m_nobleco...@cartong.org <m_nobleco...@cartong.org> | Bureau/Office: +33 > (0)4 79 26 28 82 <%2B33%20%280%294%2079%2026%2028%2082> | Skype: > martin.noblecourt* > CartONG - Mapping and information management for humanitarian > organizations | Cartographie et gestion de l'information pour les > organisations humanitaires > > > > _______________________________________________ > HOT mailing list > HOT@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot > >
_______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot