Sorry, with the link it's easier to find: http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/1515#task/30
> Gesendet: Donnerstag, 18. Februar 2016 um 23:41 Uhr > Von: Kretzer <kret...@gmx.net> > An: "HOT Openstreetmap" <hot@openstreetmap.org> > Betreff: Image offset issue #1515 > > Hi, > I started some tracing in task #1515 (Mochendi, Botswana). I opened a tile > (#30) with all roads and many buildings already in place, all somewhat offset > from the Bing imagery. Between them they were very consistent, so I figured > it would make more sense to align the image than move alle the existing > features. This I did and traced the missing buildings to the realigned image. > > Now this tile is pretty consistent in itself but not to the adjoining areas. > So what next? > Can someone check the georeferencing of the Bing image? Or should the whole > content be moved to fit to the current imagery? I did not check the whole > area, but many roads seem to be similarly offset and many buildings aligned > to the current Bing imagery. > > Thanks! > K > (feeling confused at the moment) _______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot