Looks like a great project. I did not dive into the data but since you are talking about expanding street types, I thought I would share a large collection of suffixes I collected for our Miami-Dade address import. I found most of these in a USPS document and also added some missing types on my own. You (or others) might find it useful for similar projects.
https://github.com/SouthFLMappers/OSMImport2018/blob/master/translations/mia_address_trans.py#L24-L226 Cheers, Levente On Sat, Jan 25, 2020 at 4:27 PM Clifford Snow <cliff...@snowandsnow.us> wrote: > Taylor, > > On Sat, Jan 25, 2020 at 1:11 PM <smocktay...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> >> I was missing expansions for PT, SQ, and TRL in the uploaded sample >> file. I did have the Trl expansion in my translation file, but I hadn't >> rerun it. I was not missing an expansion for SW (there is a PREFIX_DIR >> field, but the SW in SW 60 was not in that field, and given the >> propensity for using letters for road names in Mesa County, I am *not* >> willing to expand SW/N/S/E/W or anything else in the STREET_NAM field >> -- I should actually add a special case it so two letters don't get >> title cased). There were not any occurances of "LNDG" or "RUN" in the >> STREET_TYP field, while "LOOP" doesn't seem to be a suffix to me (does >> it expand to something besides "Loop"?) >> > > There a lot of single letter street names and I agree they shouldn't get > expanded. I think the SW was in the suffix direction. LNDG only has one > occurrence and RUN was also a small number. The addr database was from Jan > 20, yours might have been earlier. And LOOP would just be Loop as you said. > I noticed you had other street_types that just needed to be changed from > all caps to initial caps so I wanted to include those. BTW I also noticed > that when I did a count by prefix direction, I got two different listing > for N and S. They might have a hidden space stuck in those. > > Best, > Clifford > > -- > @osm_washington > www.snowandsnow.us > OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch > _______________________________________________ > Imports-us mailing list > Imports-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports-us >
_______________________________________________ Imports-us mailing list Imports-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports-us