On Sat, Nov 7, 2009 at 9:56 AM, Frank Steggink <stegg...@steggink.org>wrote:
> I do have a "relationificator" plugin started for shp-to-osm that will >> attempt to solve this problem by converting exactly-overlapping edges into >> relations and delete duplicate primitives. If there's a strong need for it I >> can continue to work on it. >> > > That sounds very interesting. I guess this only works within the single > shape file which is being converted, correct? What is the behavior if a file > has to be split up, because it becomes too large? As with the shp-to-osm "glomming" plugin, the entire shapefile will be read into memory, the plugin will be run on it, and then the split-up OSM files will be written out. Thus, you should not have to worry about primitives crossing file boundaries. I normally upload my NHD changesets with 40k-50k changes in each upload > without problem. It takes an hour or so to apply (depending on server load), > but it works without error. > What program are you using for the upload? Is it bulk-upload, JOSM, or > something else? I'm using JOSM, because I had problems with bulk-upload. If > there is something better and more robust (the upload with JOSM fails when > there are about 10k changes), I would certainly give it a try. I use JOSM -- I check "upload as one changeset" and check "close changeset after upload". I usually try to do this when the load on the database and ruby workers are low.
_______________________________________________ Imports mailing list Imports@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports