On Wed, Oct 23, 2013 at 4:44 AM, Pieren <pier...@gmail.com> wrote: > On Wed, Oct 23, 2013 at 12:39 AM, Alex Barth <a...@mapbox.com> wrote: > >> case for sticking to that convention. > > Taginfo tells us that we have 15.3 millions addr:housenumber's on > nodes vs 9.7 millions on ways.
As has already been brought up, this is a very tricky number to actually get, because to do so, you would have to say that you know for sure that these nodes: 1. Are contained within a known building polygon 2. Do not represent some other information, such a store information To elaborate on #2, I typically put full address information stores, and here in NYC, a building often contains more than one store, so you will find one building polygon with more than one node within that polygon containing address information- sometimes even the same address information. - Serge _______________________________________________ Imports mailing list Imports@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports