Thank you so much! The detail I missed was the image selection!
Best, Kristen --- Kristen Kam OSM Profile → http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/KristenK -----Original Message----- From: Simon Legner [mailto:simon.leg...@gmail.com] Sent: Monday, March 24, 2014 11:10 AM To: josm-devel Cc: Kam, Kristen -(p) Subject: Re: [josm-dev] NAIP Imagery Servers -- Need Assistance Setting Up in JOSM Hi Kristen, the following works for me: * Menu Imagery * Imagery Preferences * Add WMS * Enter http://gis.apfo.usda.gov/arcgis/services/NAIP/Alabama_2013_1m_NC/ImageServer/WMSServer?request=GetCapabilities&service=WMS (obtained from clicking at the first item from http://gis.apfo.usda.gov/arcgis/rest/services/NAIP and then copy the link from "WMS") * Select the layer "Alabama_2013_1m_NC" * Select image/jpeg (tiff doesn't seem to work) * OK, OK * Add the layer using the imagery menu Cheers, Simon On 24/03/14 18:26, Kam, Kristen -(p) wrote: > (cross-listed with JOSM-Dev & Talk-US) > > Morning, > > The other week, I came across the directory of USDA's WMS NAIP Image > Services (by state). QGIS renders the images with no problem, but it appears > to fail in JOSM. I mentioned my difficulty to a fellow OSMer and he suspects > JOSM cannot support these WMS services. That said I was wondering if anyone > could shed some light on why I cannot get images to render in JOSM (me not > configuring right or no support in JOSM?!). > > List of Image Servers --> > http://gis.apfo.usda.gov/arcgis/rest/services/NAIP > > Thanks, > > Kristen _______________________________________________ josm-dev mailing list josm-dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/josm-dev