https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=402856
--- Comment #4 from michael.d...@open.ac.uk --- I don't currently have access to the machine with this software on (locked down) so can't give response ________________________________ From: Marcel <bugzilla_nore...@kde.org> Sent: 20 June 2020 11:13 To: Michael.Dodd <michael.d...@open.ac.uk> Subject: [digikam] [Bug 402856] show lat long values as decimal figures CAUTION: This mail comes from outside the University. Please consider this before opening attachments, clicking links, or acting on the content. https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=402856 Marcel <maes...@gmail.com> changed: What |Removed |Added ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- CC| |maes...@gmail.com --- Comment #3 from Marcel <maes...@gmail.com> --- I checked the current situation in Digikam 7.0.0. In the tab metadata/exif of an image, the lat and long values are in degree. It is the same unit as used directly by exif. In my opinion it is dangerous to do here same calculation. Anyway, in the tab map it is shown in decimal. Where exactly should the decimal value been used? -- You are receiving this mail because: You reported the bug. -- You are receiving this mail because: You are watching all bug changes.