Maarten Deen wrote: > Turn restrictions, maximum speeds, oneway streets, even the value > of the highway tag is not a geographical fact.
Sure they are. If I walk about 20 yards from my front door, there's a "no entry" sign at a certain lat/long. If I walk a bit further along, facing the other way, there's a "one way" sign at another lat/long. From those two geographical facts[1], I can deduce that a particular road is oneway. Therefore I tagged http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/1058809 with oneway=yes. Same goes for turn restrictions, maximum speeds, and certainly over here, highway tags. The one major exception in the OSM database is administrative boundaries. cheers Richard [1] ok, and also the fact I get shouted at when I cycle up it the wrong way -- View this message in context: http://gis.638310.n2.nabble.com/OSM-legal-talk-license-change-effect-on-un-tagged-nodes-tp6541123p6561846.html Sent from the Legal Talk mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ legal-talk mailing list legal-talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/legal-talk