Interesting.
[…] search skills; it would certainly be illuminating to see how the courts have
ruled however. I'm wondering if fingerings and/or phrasing slurs are even
copyrightable: is a suggestion on how to solve a technical problem
copyrightable? If so, couldn't one copyright a golf swing? It starts to look
ridiculous - which may explain the lack of easily-located court cases.

Just thinking out loud.
M.

On Sun, Jan 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM, Michael Ellis <michael.f.el...@gmail.com>wrote:

> A few excerpts from the Wikipedia article on derivative works.
>  Highlighting and italics added by me.
>
> 17 U.S.C.<http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_17_of_the_United_States_Code>
>  § 103(b) <http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/103%28b%29.html> provides:
>
> The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the
> material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the
> preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any
> exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is
> independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration,
> ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting
> material.
>
>
> US Copyright Office Circular 14: Derivative 
> Works<https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.copyright.gov%2Fcircs%2Fcirc14.pdf>
>  notes
> that:
>
> A typical example of a derivative work received for registration in the