I have tried using the POSGISFDO connector on windows .And it works fine to the extend that I can connect to the database and see the tables and columns. I have generated a map but nothing s then displayed on the screen.
Any ideas? Anther question on this, will this Postgis connector be included into later versions of MGOS? Andre -----Original Message----- From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Jason Birch Sent: Tuesday, December 04, 2007 7:27 PM To: MapGuide Users Mail List Subject: RE: [mapguide-users] Trouble with postgis provider My understanding is that the PostGIS provider looks at the geometry_columns metadata table to determine which tables are spatially enabled. This provider is still in alpha/beta mode, and you are more likely to get a knowledgeable reply on the fdo-users mailing list. Jason -----Original Message----- From: dorra2007 Subject: Re: [mapguide-users] Trouble with postgis provider The problem that it skips also the new created spatial tables!!!!!!! How could the postgis provider make the diffrence between the spatial and non spatial tables!!! _______________________________________________ mapguide-users mailing list mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users _______________________________________________ mapguide-users mailing list mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users