Hi Gabor,
This is a topic what I asked on the list before.
I received several kind mails of solution.
> I have saved copy as and changed the projection using that button . I then
> load the new table and sure enough it comes up with the new coordinate
> system. The problem is that at that point I go to update columns with the
> Centroid command and it always brings up lats and longs. No matter what I
> do as far as setting map coordinated through Map>options>projections)??
When the table name is NEW_TABLE.tab, please open Mapbasic window and
type.
Set CoordSys table NEW_TABLE <enter>
then close Mapbasic window and you can update columns with the
projection of NEW_TABLE.
Hiko
Kazuhiko Yamashita
Division of Environment & Marine, Kokusai Kogyo co. ltd
3-6-3 Hakataeki-higashi, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka 812-0013 Japan
Phone: +81-92-431-7277 FAX: +81-92-431-7275
----------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from this list, send e-mail to [EMAIL PROTECTED] and put
"unsubscribe MAPINFO-L" in the message body, or contact [EMAIL PROTECTED]
- MI Further to my coordinate problem Gabor Vasarhelyi
- Re: MI Further to my coordinate problem Kazuhiko Yamashita
- Re: MI Further to my coordinate problem Kurt Ackermann