Hello, I have some .txt files that are Tab delimited (it has a Tab delimiting its fields) and I have imported this table as an ASCII Delimited file. My problem is that MapInfo isn't recognising the length of the titles and cut them : For example if you open the file attached : <<BD TXT.TXT>> by this way : [Register Table "example.txt" TYPE ASCII Delimiter 9 Titles Charset "WindowsLatin1" Into "example.TAB" Open Table "example.TAB" Interactive Browse * From example] You can see that the string in the title of the 4th or 5th column (for example) is the first part of the original string. Why ? How to pass this limit ? Thanks In Advance -- Eric BONTE ____________________________________________________________ AUCHAN Service Marketing - Département Etudes & Prospectives 200, Rue de la Recherche 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRANCE) Email : [EMAIL PROTECTED] Tel : +33 3 28 37 66 24 Fax : +33 3 28 37 63 22
Zone Sdv N Men N LECLERC (Hm) LA VILLE AUX DAMES N LECLERC (Hm) LA VILLE AUX DAMES N-1 LECLERC (Hm) AMBOISE N LECLERC (Hm) AMBOISE N-1 ITM (Sm) JOUE LES TOURS N ITM (Sm) JOUE LES TOURS N-1 CONTINENT SAINT PIERRE DES CORPS N CONTINENT SAINT PIERRE DES CORPS N-1 LECLERC (Hm) JOUE LES TOURS N LECLERC (Hm) JOUE LES TOURS N-1 4067 16651 10609 2 2 0 0 30 27 39 38 19 17 4068 17132 43030 2 0 0 0 0 0 16 21 0 0 4069 11760 7553 1 3 0 0 2 1 62 73 24 4 4070 14986 28499 0 0 0 0 0 1 19 20 0 0 4071 15118 16081 3 0 0 0 0 0 11 9 0 0 4072 13423 14161 64 67 4 2 0 0 65 74 0 2 4073 15597 7272 10 7 8 13 5 0 24 30 3 1 4074 12150 12816 46 46 0 1 0 0 24 34 1 1 4075 14385 18884 9 6 69 70 0 0 22 22 0 0 4076 7926 4033 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 5 0 0 4077 12135 12104 4 3 1 1 0 0 57 62 6 3 4078 9756 4715 1 0 0 1 0 0 10 7 0 0 4079 11465 6542 1 0 0 0 4 2 18 12 1 2 4080 9638 9889 1 2 9 4 0 0 6 16 0 1 4081 8228 9183 0 0 1 0 1 0 8 14 1 1 4082 9226 6623 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 12 0 1