Mappers,
I'd appreciate some advice on importing some .eoo files that are
reported to be in Polar Stereographic projection with a standard
parallel at 60N.
The knowledge base at MapInfo.com indicates that the Universal Polar
Stereographic coordinate system has 4 zones, 2 at each pole. When I
import the .eoo file and set the projection there are only 2 options
for Universal Polar Stereographic: UPS North Zone and UPS South Zone.
I assumed that these correspond to the poles so I opted for North
Zone.
Well, my .eoo files were successfully translated (a success, more
often than not I have an error at this stage) but the objects in my
file are coming up between the British Isles and Iceland rather than
north of Alaska.
Does anyone have any insights into Polar Stereographic Projections?
Are there 2 additional zones that can somehow be specified? Is the
problem with the standard parallel being 60N (the MI knowledge base
talks about the projection typically being used north of 84N).
Any insights as to how I might import these files would be welcomed.
Thanks,
Declan
_______________________________________________________________________
List hosting provided by Directions Magazine | www.directionsmag.com |
To unsubscribe, send e-mail to [EMAIL PROTECTED] and
put "unsubscribe MapInfo-L" in the message body.