Hi Sisirak, and everyone
I have encountered the same fundamental problem with 3D Oracle Spatial data which MapInfo steadfastly refuses to read properly (MI 7.0). The data has been processed and uploaded to an Oracle 9i database using GeoMedia. Any data which I process in MapInfo and upload using EasyLoader can be opened and processed using GeoMedia (albeit only 2D data). But the reverse does not seem to be possible. I concede that using MapInfo (2D only) to modify valid 3D data in Oracle Spatial is probably not a good idea, but I suggest that it *should* be possible for MapInfo to access 3D data for display purposes (2D read only). Can anyone shed any light on this? All offerings gratefully received. Cheers, David Jerrard ---------------------------------------------- Author: Sisirak Sasa (NA) Date: 12-17-2002 01:57 Hi, I have been working with enabling interoperability between different client software around Oracle Spatial. MapInfo is just one of the clients and I realised that this software hasn't implemented concept of reading two dimensions from 3d object. More over, text is still poorly managed. Is there anyone who could explain this or even offer any solution for the problem? Thanks! /Sasa Sisirak ************************************************************ Opinions contained in this e-mail do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the Queensland Department of Main Roads, Queensland Transport or National Transport Secretariat, or endorsed organisations utilising the same infrastructure. If you have received this electronic mail message in error, please immediately notify the sender and delete the message from your computer. ************************************************************ --------------------------------------------------------------------- List hosting provided by Directions Magazine | www.directionsmag.com | To unsubscribe, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] For additional commands, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] Message number: 4821