I made an eror when I said that the projection of the Mapinfo .prj was not the same. Thanks to Bill from Mapinfo who explained how it works. Sorry for the mistake;(
Here's the content of the explanation I received: The UT does in fact use the mapinfow.prj file. Anytime you hit the projection button in the UT, you call a MapBasic ChooseProjection$() function, which directly accesses the mapinfow.prj file in the mapinfo program directly. The resulting CoordSys string returned from that function is passed by the imutGUI.exe (via IMUT.exe) to the trnapi32.dll (a library we supply to SAFE) for creating TAB files. If no CoordSys string is passed from this function, the resultant TAB file will be in Non-Earth, meters. Try running the imutgui.exe alone (MapInfo Pro is not running) and hitting the projection button, an error will be thrown that MI Pro 4.5 or later needs to be running in order to use the ChooseProjection$() function that imutgui.exe is trying to call to get those values. If you are translating SHP files to TAB format and you check the box for 'use projection setting in source file' (An ESRI Shpfile *.prj file), then the UT will attempt to match a set of MapInfo projection constants it has in its metafiles for passing to the trnapi32.dll to create the TAB files. That's the only time he UT doesn't have to rely on using the mapinfow.prj file directly. Gilbert -----Original Message----- From: Jay C Russell [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] Sent: October 2, 2003 12:12 To: [EMAIL PROTECTED] Subject: MI-L Universal Translator and/or Projection Issues with Texas data I have downloaded TxDot street data from : http://www.tnris.state.tx.us/update3.cfm I choose Harris county DGN format. The data is saved in the Shackleford Projection described here: http://www.tnris.state.tx.us/DigitalData/projections.htm I added the Shackleford projection to Mapinfo .prj file as indicated here: http://testdrive.mapinfo.com/techsupp/miprod.nsf/d9c4e33650769aec852566bf00603719/495e91546b30a4b585256ba0006c51b1?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,Texas The line to add to your PRJ file is : "Shackelford Conformal Conic(NAD27)", 3, 62, 7, -100, 31.1666667, 27.41666667, 34.91666667, 914400, 914400 The problem is when I used the Universal Translator to bring the data in, it shows up in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean! If anyone can give me some hints I would really appreciate it. Thanks, Jay Russell --------------------------------------------------------------------- List hosting provided by Directions Magazine | www.directionsmag.com | To unsubscribe, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] For additional commands, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] Message number: 8586 --------------------------------------------------------------------- List hosting provided by Directions Magazine | www.directionsmag.com | To unsubscribe, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] For additional commands, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] Message number: 8604