Another heads-up with regard to use of WMS in MapInfo Pro (7.8) : I've had a close look at actual parameters being sent by MapInfo Pro to a WMS server. And my findings are very disappointing.
MapInfo Pro _always_ use screen resolution (96 dpi) when requesting WMS layers, not only for map windows but also for layout windows ! The result is, that prints from layouts look horrible. Exporting a mapper or layout also use screen resolution, and zooming in the layout prior to printing doesn't change anything. I even went as far as inserting a script between Pro and the WMS server, applying a multiplication of the requested image width and height to achieve 254 dpi, but Pro just rejects the extra pixels returned, and inserts the upper-left corner of the returned image using screen resolution. Has anyone come up with a work-around to enable use of MapInfo Pro for decent printing including WMS layers ? Best regards / Med venlig hilsen Lars V. Nielsen -------------------------------------------------------- Hvenegaard & Meklenborg Rugaardsvej 55, DK-5000 Odense C Denmark http://www.hvm.dk --------------------------------------------------------------------- List hosting provided by Directions Magazine | www.directionsmag.com | To unsubscribe, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] For additional commands, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] Message number: 16339