Hi Robert, I doubt the vectors are moving, don’t ignore the possibility
the imagery is the layer that is shifting about. This is especially likely if
there are two or more raster layers open at the same time. Hope this helps, Ryan Morgan Aerials Express From:
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Robert Crossley A colleague rang today with an issue about Mapinfo moving its vector
layers as he zoomed in or out. The vectors were overlayed over a very
high resolution image, and moved as he used the mouse wheel to zoom out or in. One click out and the vectors were displaced 20m, another click and
they were right again. Another user was using the same image reprojected to another projection
to match their vector data, and he had the same issue. Any suggestions on a cause or even better on a solution? I ------------------------------------------- Robert
Crossley Agtrix P/L
Far P: 61 2 6680 1309 F: 61 2 6680 5214 Cooparoo 4151 P: 61 7 3843 3363 |
_______________________________________________ MapInfo-L mailing list MapInfo-L@lists.directionsmag.com http://www.directionsmag.com/mailman/listinfo/mapinfo-l