Hello again; Update on the create points issue. Just so you know I was using a non-earth coordinate system. It was suggested to me that I alter the map boundaries. I did just that, and re-created the points. This time, the small variance I was seeing in some of my points was eliminated - all the points were plotted correctly. I still don't understand why it didn't work the first time, as the erroneous points were well inside the map boundaries the first time, but I'm not going to complain about something that works now.
Regards, Michele -----Original Message----- From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Michele Tuomi Sent: 14 June 2006 16:15 To: mapinfo-l@lists.directionsmag.com Subject: [MI-L] Create Points - Wrong Coordinates Hello everyone; This is probably a very simple question to answer. I had a MS Access table that I wanted to bring into MapInfo (7.8) and create points from. I've done that and have taken a look at the results. Everything SEEMS fine, but when I look at certain points, they're not exactly at the coordinates I've specified. For example, a point is at x=0 y=300 when the table says x=-20 y=265. Is there some sort of snap function that's doing this? How do I create points at the EXACT coordinates I want? Regards, Michele _______________________________________________ MapInfo-L mailing list MapInfo-L@lists.directionsmag.com http://www.directionsmag.com/mailman/listinfo/mapinfo-l _______________________________________________ MapInfo-L mailing list MapInfo-L@lists.directionsmag.com http://www.directionsmag.com/mailman/listinfo/mapinfo-l