Hi,
Just wanted to share some insight on this issue.
This problem is not only related to packed tables. I can slo be related
to raster layers ...
Imagine this:
1. You have a map with a bunch of layers and a raster layer. Thie raster
layer is not visible, but in a different coordsys
2. You save a workspace with the current view of the map, the coordsys is
not the same as the raster layer
3. You reopen the workspace. Now it gets technical:
3a. When a map is created thru a workspace MapInfo starts by adding all
the layers
3b When it has added the layers, the map window has the coordsys of the
raster layer
3c. Now the settings for the layers are applied, and also the costum
labels - coordinates are not using the coordsys of the raster
layer
3d. Finally the settings for the raster layer, se the zoom level and
turns off the raster layers visibility
4d. Now the labels turn up in incorrect positions.
Did you notice the problem ?
The problem is that when saving the workspace, the coordsys is not the
same as when reloading the workspace again. This might interfer with the
position of the labels - and I guess also with cosmetic objects
!?
So, be aware when using raster layers in a different coordys then the
rest of you layers. BTW, this might be solved with MapInfo 8.5 as you here can
reproject raster layers.
Peter Horsbøll Møller From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of David Hilpipre Sent: Friday, June 16, 2006 6:11 PM To: Anthony Hicke; Mapinfo-L Subject: RE: [MI-L] Labels Hi
Usually, it happens only on labels that have been moved to
some other locations by the user (so there is a line in the wor for this
specific label where you find the new location of that label and the row id of
the table to which it corresponds) AND only if the table has been packed AFTER
labelling (cause when you pack a table, rowid changes, at least the ones that
are located after the greyed records).
In this case, the wor you're using is not up to date with
the table : some labels in the wor are still pointing to a let's say 3rd row in
the table, but that 3rd is not the same object as it used to be...cause the
table has been packed inbetween
Don't know if it
make sense to you. It's even a pain to explain in french, so imagine in english
!!!
David
De :
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] De la part de Anthony
Hicke
Envoyé : vendredi 16 juin 2006 17:26 À : MapInfo-L@lists.directionsmag.com Objet : [MI-L] Labels Hello, I am using Mapinfo Professional
7.0. Occasionally, when opening a workspace created ion the past, the
labels streak across the page; that is, labels no longer are located
where they should be , but have moved far to the southwest, with their
connecting lines stretched from the point map location to the newly moved
label. To fix this, I can click remove custom labels andf auto label,
but then I lose my custom labeling of course. Normally, I click on each
labeled data point with the auto-label tool to fix this, but my most recent map
is very large, and clicking each data point iss very time consuming. Ive
searched the Mapinfo knowledge base for a bug fix, but had no success.
FYI, this also happened when using Mapinfo 6.0. Also, this problem
does not happen consistently. Any Ideas? _______________________________ Anthony Hicke, PG,
CHG Project Groundwater
Geologist Richard C. Slade & Associates
LLC 818.506.0418 707.963.3914 818.506.1343
Fax PLEASE NOTE: The
information in this email is privileged, confidential and protected from
disclosure. If you have received this email in error or are not the
intended recipient, you may not use, copy or disclose this message or any
information contained in it to anyone. Please notify the sender by reply
email and destroy the message. Thank you. |
_______________________________________________ MapInfo-L mailing list MapInfo-L@lists.directionsmag.com http://www.directionsmag.com/mailman/listinfo/mapinfo-l