I'll be on the plane all day tomorrow, on my way to DC for the
PostgreSQL East conference. If I don't reply, it's not personal. :)
P Kishor wrote:
yikes! The ms2 version is fugly.
M hm. This is the first time we've ever compared the PNG with the
Mapserver output side by side, especially in a situation where the
raster has text in it, so I'm also surprised!
This sounds really silly, but have you tried with exactly the same
image in both instances? That is, not the sliced version for
MapServer, but exactly the same one you have for Google Maps?
The one I'm given for use in Mapserver, is the same PNG except left
whole and with a world file added. The "plain PNG" version is sliced for
use in a GTileoverlay, but is otherwise the same.
Or did I misunderstand the question?
--
Gregor Mosheh / Greg Allensworth, BS, A+
System Administrator
HostGIS cartographic development & hosting services
http://www.HostGIS.com/
"Remember that no one cares if you can back up,
only if you can restore." - AMANDA
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users