About new problems:
1) Have you defined the various characteristic of your PNG output?
You should try with this (for PNG):
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME png
MIMETYPE image/png
DRIVER GD/PNG
EXTENSION png
IMAGEMODE PC256
TRANSPARENT FALSE
END*
*put this in the mapfile
2) For gdaltindex.exe I don't know: I've never used it, but try looking
deeper in mapfile definition, maybe you must declare something different
for using it.
Hope this helps.
Bye
Carlo
[EMAIL PROTECTED] ha scritto:
Hi,
thanks for your answer. I was able to implement one of the pictures into a new layer like you described. Two new problems turn up.
1) The image quality is really bad, the picture gets all reddish and yellowish
and seems to loose pixels. I use PNG as format for all my maps. All the other
(polygon) look ok this way. I tried PNG24 but I'm loosing transparency there.
Is there another recommendable image-format? or what can I do to improve the
picture quality in mapserver?
2) I have 80 orthofotos. Since I don't want to add a layer for each one I
created a tileindex with gdaltindex.exe ... the created dbf file contains one
column called LOCATION and has all the name of my jpegs in it but when I use it
in mapserver the screen stays white, no pictures show up. Anyone having ideas
on this?
Thank you
Janosch
-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: Carlo Pelliconi [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Gesendet: Donnerstag, 10. April 2008 15:49
An: Skrobek, Janosch
Cc: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
Betreff: Re: [mapserver-users] JGW+JPG -> TIFF
Hi.
If you create a layer in the mapfile, with DATA set to your-raster.jpg,
it automatically reads .jgw (it must have the same name of the jpg file)
and users its informations for georeferencing it. Specify also TYPE
raster and if you want MIN/MAXSCALE.
If you prefer tiff file, you must convert jpg in tif by means of a
graphic editor and then translate .jgw in .tfw. It could request not
only renaming the file, but also modify some coefficients defined inside
the .jgw file (open it with notepad, it is simple text).
Hope this helps.
Bye
[EMAIL PROTECTED] ha scritto:
Hello,
I have a set of orthophotos which are saved as JPG. Each picture has a
corresponding JGW file. Can I somehow implement these into a mapserver
layer? Or do I need to create georeferenced tiffs? If so, how can I
combine the JGW and JPGs into a tiff?
Thank you
Janosch
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Diese E-Mail kann vertrauliche und/oder rechtlich geschützte Informationen enthalten.
Wenn Sie nicht der richtige Adressat sind oder diese E-Mail irrtümlich erhalten haben,
informieren Sie bitte sofort den Absender und vernichten Sie diese E-Mail. Das unerlaubte
Kopieren sowie die unbefugte Weitergabe dieser E-Mail ist nicht gestattet. Der
rechtsverbindliche elektronische Schriftverkehr mit der Stadt Trier ist über diese
E-Mail-Adresse derzeit noch nicht möglich.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--
ing. Carlo Pelliconi
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
SIS.TER S.p.A.
www.sis-ter.it
via Mentana, 10
40026 Imola (BO) Italy
tel +39 0542 364034
fax +39 0542 612130
ATTENZIONE!
Questo documento è indirizzato esclusivamente al destinatario. Tutte le
informazioni ivi contenute, compresi eventuali allegati, sono soggette
a riservatezza secondo i termini del D.Lgs. 196/2003 in materia di
"privacy" e ne è proibita l'utilizzazione da parte di altri soggetti. Si
ricorda che la diffusione l'utilizzo e/o la conservazione dei dati ricevuti per errore
costituisce violazione di carattere penale ai sensi dell'art. 616 Codice penale
(Violazione, sottrazione e soppressione di corrispondenza). Se avesse ricevuto per errore
questo messaggio, La preghiamo cortesemente di contattare il mittente al più presto e di
cancellare il messaggio subito dopo. Grazie.
ATTENTION!
This message is being sent from Sis.Ter S.p.A. and may contain information which is confidential or
privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, please advise the sender immediately by reply
e-mail and delete this message and any attachments without retaining a copy. Any unauthorized use
of the content of this message is a breach of your duty to respect the confidentiality of the
correspondence between other persons and can expose the responsible party to civil and/or criminal
penalties (D.Lgs. 196/2003 "Tutela della privacy" e art. 616 Codice penale
"Violazione, sottrazione e soppressione di corrispondenza"), and may constitute a more
serious offence. Thanks.
ACHTUNG!
Dieses Dokument ist ausschließlich dem Empfänger vorbehalten. Die darin enthaltenen
Informationen, auch jene in etwaigen Anlagen, gelten im Sinne des Dekrets Nr. 196/2003 in
Sachen "Privacy" als streng vertraulich und dürfen von anderen Personen nicht
verwende werden. Wer diese Mitteilung irrtümlicherweise erhält ist gebeten uns umgehend
zu informieren und anschließend die Mitteilung zu vernichten. Vielen Dank.
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users