Neil Best wrote: >Maria Panagou wrote: > >> I am wondering if it is possible to setup a WMS server with Mapserver, >> that will serve layers in more than one map projection. For example it it >> possible to declare at MAP level such a PROJECTION declaration? >> >> PROJECTION >> "init=epsg:900913" >> "init=epsg:4326" >> END >>
> Maria, my understanding is that the projection(s) that you want to advertise for your service should be listed in the WEB stanza METADATA block with the "wms_srs" tag. If you use a MAP-level projection and no wms_srs metadata then your service will advertise that single projection. If wms_srs is defined then the MAP-level PROJECTION simply becomes a default for Mapserver to apply to your data sources. See the WMS Server HOWTO for more details: http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/docs/howto/wms_server For example the following excerpt works for me and gives three alternative projections for WMS. Take care of using white space as separator and upper case EPSG in "wms_srs" WEB IMAGEPATH "m:/ms4w/apps/data/" IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/" METADATA "wms_srs" "EPSG:3067 EPSG:2393 EPSG:4326" ... ... -Jukka Rahkonen- _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users