We currently have a functional Geomoose (a front end to MapServer) site using shapefiles, but thought we may want to migrate to a personal geodatabase (.mdb) to ease the process of updating map information. We followed all the instructions on the MapServer site for using .mdb files, and can get the layer to display.
The problem we have is that the layer from the .mdb does not "draw" all features. For testing, we added just one layer, parcels. At the same time, for comparison purposes, we left the parcels shapefile in the project. While testing some of the other services, like identify, we noticed that there were "holes" in the parcel layer from the .mdb, that aren't in the shapefile generated parcels layer. When I search the geodatabase for a feature that is not drawing, I find it in the .mdb. Has anyone else had this problem? Does anybody know why it would do this &/or how to fix it? Any help would be much appreciated. Heather Wirth _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users