For your reference, there is an example I have tested, just check this out:
LAYER # to dispaly district as land NAME "district" CONNECTIONTYPE da_name CONNECTION username/password DATA "query_to_be_fired" TYPE POLYGON STATUS ON CLASSITEM "TYPE" LABELITEM "NAME" CLASS NAME "DISTRICT" COLOR 253 251 240 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 240 EXPRESSION "DISTRICT" #EXPRESSION ('[TYPE]' = 'district') MAXSCALE 260000 MINSCALE 120000 END END # Layer LAYER # to display area NAME "area" CONNECTIONTYPE db_name CONNECTION username/password TYPE POLYGON STATUS ON CLASSITEM "TYPE" LABELITEM "NAME" CLASS NAME "AREA" COLOR 253 251 240 EXPRESSION "AREA" MAXSCALE 120000 MINSCALE 260000 LABEL COLOR 0 0 0 FONT "verdanab" SHADOWSIZE 2 2 TYPE truetype SIZE 8 ANTIALIAS true POSITION AUTO PARTIALS FALSE OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 END style COLOR 255 255 255 WIDTH 1 antialias true end END END Hope this will clear you more. Adrian Popa-3 wrote: > > Thank you very much for your help. I made the changes (tweaked the > values for MAXSCALE) and I'm happy with the results :) > > Cheers! > > David Martinez Morata wrote: >> Hi! >> The functions in LAYER object are >> MAXSCALE 'Value of Scale' >> MINSCALE 'Value of minimun Scale' >> Consult this http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/docs/reference/mapfile/layer >> And at the end of the page you find some considerations for MINSCALE >> AND MAXSCALE interpretation in MapServer >> >> >> 2008/6/6 Adrian Popa <[EMAIL PROTECTED] >> <mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]>>: >> >> Hello everybody, >> >> I'm new to this mailing list, so forgive me if this question has >> been asked before (I haven't been able to search the archives). >> >> My question is this: >> I have a map with several layers (including cities, roads, >> villages) and I would like to automatically turn some layers on >> when the user has zoomed in enough. I know I have read somewhere >> that you can set a property to the layer to tell it when it should >> be turned automatically on, but I can't find the property name or >> an example to get me going. >> >> So please, point me in the right direction. >> >> Thank you! >> >> PS. I'm using mapserver 4.1 (and msMap as a frontend). >> >> -- >> Adrian Popa >> >> Network Engineer >> Romtelecom S.A. >> Divizia Centrul National de Operare Retea >> Departament Transport IP & Metro >> Compartiment IP Core >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> mapserver-users mailing list >> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> >> > > > -- > Adrian Popa > > Network Engineer > Romtelecom S.A. > Divizia Centrul National de Operare Retea > Departament Transport IP & Metro > Compartiment IP Core > > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > -- View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Displaying-layers-based-on-zoom-level-tp17686351p17689278.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users