That was it....moved the lines inside the LABEL CLASS.... Credit due to the GeoMoose Forum...(Dan)
But I do thank you all for your help...it is very appreciated. Especially for Green coders like myself... Thanks again Steve for your response CLASS LABEL PUT LINES HERE END END -----Original Message----- From: Steve Lime [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2008 9:42 AM To: Jay Kapalczynski; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] RE: Labeling >From your example I can see that your "ANGLE" parameter is in the wrong object it should be in the label object to rotate the text. As is you should be throwing parsing errors. the item storing the angle need not be numeric although the values must represent numbers upon conversion. Steve >>> Jay Kapalczynski <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> 08/06/08 2:15 AM >>> What I am trying to do is use annotation from a Geodatabase. From what I hear GeoMoose / Map Server will not read it. I converted the Annotation Feature Class to a Point. Then created a Polygon from the Annotation Feature Classes, pointing to the Point Feature class for the Attributes (label field, degree field) I then read the Polygons into GeoMoose and label on the field and Angle the text by "Angle' Field. The ANGLE call to Map Server dosent seem to work in this case Any thoughts? From: Jay Kapalczynski Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2008 2:48 PM To: 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Subject: Labeling Don't know if I have to correct location. I have been successful labeling street centerlines using the ANGLE FOLLOW in the .map File This is being performed on a Shapefile Line feature I also have a Polygon Feature that has a field that I am trying to label....once again I need the text to follow the polygon As you can see from the image the road names a following properly, but the labels for the polygons are not following... I tried the ANGLE FOLLOW on the Polygon and It will not draw.. I tried ANGLE [Angle] with Angle being a field name that holds Degree values (ex 270) does the field have to be numeric? Is there some other syntax that I have to put in the map file that will force the text to follow the Polygon? THANKS STREET MAP FILE LAYER # Maple Grove Streets Name NAME Streets_Labels DATA './GEOCODED_CENTERLINES2.shp' STATUS DEFAULT TYPE annotation MAXSCALE 6000 MINSCALE 100 LABELITEM 'STREET_NAM' LABELCACHE ON CLASS COLOR -1 -1 -1 LABEL TYPE TRUETYPE FONT vera_sans ANGLE FOLLOW POSITION AUTO MAXSIZE 10 SIZE 8 MINSIZE 8 ANTIALIAS TRUE COLOR 0 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 192 BUFFER 2 END END END # Maple Grove Streets Name PARCELS MAP FILE THAT DOES NOT WORK LAYER # Maple Grove Parcels NAME Parcel_Labels DATA './parcels.shp' STATUS DEFAULT TYPE annotation MAXSCALE 2500 MINSCALE 100 LABELITEM 'TextString' ANGLE [Angle] POSITION AUTO PARTIALS FALSE LABELCACHE ON CLASS COLOR -1 -1 -1 LABEL TYPE TRUETYPE FONT vera_sans MAXSIZE 8 SIZE 8 MINSIZE 2 #ANTIALIAS TRUE COLOR 0 0 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 128 BUFFER 2 END END END # Maple Grove Parcels
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users