Thanks Howard. Has anyone ever been able to find a workaround (besides using shapefiles)?
-----Original Message----- From: Howard Butler [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] Sent: Tuesday, December 09, 2008 4:31 PM To: Bistrais, Bob Cc: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Labels with SDE data On Dec 9, 2008, at 3:09 PM, Bistrais, Bob wrote: > I am using ESRI SDE layers in a Map file. On some polygon layers, a > text label appears as a strange symbol, such as horizontal lines or a > square. If I convert the same layer to shapefile and use it as a > source, the polygon labels look correct. > > How can I correct this so the labels look correct using SDE layers? > The column you are labeling with likely has unicode characters in it and there is a bug in the MapServer SDE code. See this thread for some more detail. http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/2008-November/058674.ht ml Howard _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users