Hi, For me it looks like that gml does not contain actual feature coordinates, but the bounding box of the feature. In this case feature is probably a point and feature coordinates and bbox are the same but perhaps a point should be introduced as a point as well? just thinking, I do not understand much gml.
-Jukka Rahkonen- > -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- > Lähettäjä: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org > [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] Puolesta > Knut Behrends > Lähetetty: 15. joulukuuta 2008 10:34 > Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Aihe: [mapserver-users] wfs data conversion with ogr2ogr? > > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- > Hash: SHA1 > > Hi all, > > I have received data from a WFS that was returned in this format: > (Sample feature member) > > <gml:featureMember> > <featureSet_704 fid="featureSet_704-feature_1732"> > <gml:boundedBy> > <gml:Box> > <gml:coord> > <gml:X>4436682.0</gml:X> > <gml:Y>5783076.0</gml:Y> > </gml:coord> > <gml:coord> > <gml:X>4441086.0</gml:X> > <gml:Y>5786776.0</gml:Y> > </gml:coord> > </gml:Box> > </gml:boundedBy> > <GEOM_ID>1732</GEOM_ID> > <NAME>Marienborn</NAME> > </featureSet_704> > </gml:featureMember> > > ogrinfo can parse the file: > ogrinfo SA_PLACES.gml > Had to open data source read-only. > INFO: Open of `SA_PLACES.gml' > using driver `GML' successful. > 1: featureSet_704 > > ogr2ogr can also convert the file to, say, Esri Shapefile. > There isI must assign a source SRS and a target SRS and force > a source geometry type. > > INFO: Open of `out/featureSet_704.shp' > using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. > > Layer name: featureSet_704 > Geometry: Line String > Feature Count: 100 > Extent: (0.000000, 0.000000) - (0.000000, 0.000000) Layer SRS WKT: > GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984", > DATUM["WGS_1984", > SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.257223563]], > PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], > UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]] > GEOM_ID: Real (11.0) > NAME: String (19.0) > OGRFeature(featureSet_704):0 > GEOM_ID (Real) = 1732 > NAME (String) = Marienborn > ... > > > After successful conversion, however, only the GEOM_ID and > the NAME are exported. The spatial information is ignored > lost during the conversion. > Maybe it's in the wrong format, but it is obviously present > in the GML fragment above. What can I do to convert the > spatial information that is contained in the <X> and <Y> elements? > > Knut > > > - -- > ______________________________________________________________ > ______________ > > Knut Behrends Phone: +49 (0) 331 288 1688 > Potsdam 14473 KeyID: 0xF22CACEF (PGP > Public Key) > ______________________________________________________________ > ______________ > > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- > Version: GnuPG v1.4.9 (GNU/Linux) > > iEYEARECAAYFAklGFmYACgkQcfWHNfIsrO9NNACfTwBojDKZ0MU3J/yVUBiof5JP > P28AnRStqwySPcQ9gM+hjAgQBNZYRZz4 > =Eane > -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users