Hi! I have tried to use the FORMATOPTION "PALETTE_FORCE=TRUE" with no luck. I've goth this error message all the time:
[Tue Jan 6 15:26:05 2009].409786 msDrawMap(): Layer 3 (N500Hoydelag), 0.161s [Tue Jan 6 15:26:05 2009].409998 msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s [Tue Jan 6 15:26:05 2009].410010 msDrawMap() total time: 0.170s [Tue Jan 6 15:26:05 2009].416062 Invalid number of colors in palette: Unable to access file. libpng error () [Tue Jan 6 15:26:05 2009].416108 ms_png_write_image_init(): General error message. error writing png header (via longjmp) [Tue Jan 6 15:26:05 2009].416115 msSaveImageRGBAPalette(): General error message. error in png header writing [Tue Jan 6 15:26:05 2009].416122 msSaveImage() total time: 0.006s [Tue Jan 6 15:26:05 2009].416170 mapserv request processing time (msLoadMap not incl.): 0.177s My ouputformat is defined like this: OUTPUTFORMAT NAME "png8bit" DRIVER "AGG/PNG" MIMETYPE "image/png" EXTENSION "png" FORMATOPTION "PALETTE_FORCE=TRUE" FORMATOPTION "PALETTE=/opt/maps/kartdata2/mapfiles/palette.txt" FORMATOPTION INTERLACE=OFF END The palette.txt file is attached http://n2.nabble.com/file/n2117781/palette.txt palette.txt Does anyone know whats wrong? BTW: This is MapServer 5.2.1 on RedHat. Regards, Pål Kristensen -- View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/FORMATOPTION-%22PALETTE_FORCE%3DTRUE%22-problem-tp2117781p2117781.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users