Hi, It is for sure possible to fix your problem, but because MapLab is no more supported or developed in any way I would suggest you to select some other application to play with. I could guess that there is nothing wrong with your Mapserver configuration because you do see the image in the beginning. Zooming problems are most probably caused by MapLab and struggling with is would of course be educational but if you are searching for some permanent system, go and get a fresh Mapserver version (5.2 or 5.4 beta) and choose another client. -Jukka Rahkonen- ________________________________
Lähettäjä: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] Puolesta Andrea Ardito Lähetetty: 27. helmikuuta 2009 13:49 Vastaanottaja: mapserver-users Kopio: Mattia Ferrari; Edgardo Ghibaudo Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] WMS problem Hi Pietro, 1.I've tried to invoke mapserver in cgi mode and it seems ok. http://webgis.provincia.biella.it/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/opt/fgs/apps/mapservergeo/map/basewms.map&mode=map&layer=stati 2. We looked on the apache log file and we fixed some errors we had in a php file. Anyway things are not changed. http://webgis.provincia.biella.it/apps/maplab/projects/gmf_apps/basewms4/wmdmap.php Please, do you have anything else to suggest? Thank you very much for your help ciao andrea arch. Andrea ARDITO Sistema Informativo Territoriale Ambientale (S.I.T.A.) Settore Pianificazione e Sicurezza del Territorio Provincia di Biella Via Quintino Sella, 12 - 13900 BIELLA tel. 015.8480880 fax. 015.8480740 -----Original Message----- From: Pietro Giannini <pgiann...@bytewise.it> To: mapserver-users <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 16:11:41 +0100 Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] WMS problem Hi Andrea, 1. no 2. no matters 3. It is difficult to answer... If the problem is EXTENT & PROJECTION, remember that a .map file has the PROJECTION set at map level and PROJECTIONs set at layers level; the map Projection is the projection system of the result of the map (i.e. the map image), the layer Projection is the projection system of the data source of the layer. If a layer datasource projection differs from the map projection, you must to set it, otherwise ms try to project the data according with map projection. Try invoke mapserver in cgi mode to see the results: http://the.host/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/path/of/the.map&mode=map&layer= ... Imho your problem isn't the map, but occurs in your php script. Take a look on the php error log: it is a text file, its path is set in your php.ini file (error_log directive, can be an absolute or relative path) 4. obviously scale is nonsense when using non-projected reference systems like epsg:4326, but mapserver does not know. hth ciao ....................pg -- Pietro Giannini Bytewise srl - Area GIS 41°50'38.58"N 12°29'13.39"E Andrea Ardito ha scritto: Hi, we have this system working with MapServer version 4.8.2, PHP version 4.4.2. I am trying to do a map that shows both layer (WGS84 shapefile) and WMS data togheter. The starting response is ok, but I get the blank image from the first pan or zoom on. This is the example URL: http://webgis.provincia.biella.it/apps/maplab/projects/gmf_apps/basewms4/wmdmap.php <http://webgis.provincia.biella.it/apps/maplab/projects/gmf_apps/basewms4/wmdmap.php> I guess the problem is due to wrong parameters for EXTENT, SIZE and PROJECTION in the mapfile. These are: EXTENT -15 25 40 70 SIZE 470 520 PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326". The question are: 1. the SIZE (in pixel) has to be proportional to the EXTENT? 2. if yes, how to obtain the right values for the EXTENT? 3. if not, where is the problem? 4. in a map with geographic non-projected data like this, is correct to have value for scale of the representation since UNITS are DD? I would be very grateful for any help from you all, thanks! Best regards andrea ardito P.S. If I set no layer in the map file, and I try to represent only WMS layer (adding them from "Servizi WMS" button), it works. arch. Andrea ARDITO Sistema Informativo Territoriale Ambientale (S.I.T.A.) Settore Pianificazione e Sicurezza del Territorio Provincia di Biella Via Quintino Sella, 12 - 13900 BIELLA tel. 015.8480880 fax. 015.8480740 --http://www.provincia.biella.it------------------------------------------------------ Vuoi rimanere sempre aggiornato sulle nostre attivita'? Visita la pagina dei feed RSS sul nostro sito ed iscriviti alla sezione di interesse. --Avviso------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Questo messaggio e i suoi allegati sono riservati esclusivamente alle persone in indirizzo e possono contenere informazioni confidenziali. Se questo messaggio vi e' pervenuto per errore, vi informiamo che ogni suo uso e'proibito. In questo caso rispedite immediatamente il messaggio al mittente e cancellatelo. Per ogni chiarimento contattateci scrivendo a c...@provincia.biella.it. Grazie -Il Webmaster. --Warning----------------------------------------------------------------------------- This message and its attachments are addressed solely to the persons above and may contain confidential information. If you have received the message in error, be informed that any use of the content hereof is prohibited. Please return it immediately to the sender and delete the message. Should you have any questions, please contact us by replying to c...@provincia.biella.it. The Webmaster. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ________________________________ _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users <http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users>
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users