Hi, list, I'm newbie in mapserver and have a question.
I've set up mapserver as wms server, everything works Ok, and here's layer definition LAYER NAME "name" TYPE POLYGON STATUS ON CONNECTIONTYPE oraclespatial CONNECTION "scheme/p...@db" DATA "column FROM table" DUMP TRUE LABELITEM "label" CLASS MAXSCALEDENOM 2000 STYLE OUTLINECOLOR 255 153 255 COLOR -1 -1 -1 ANTIALIAS TRUE END LABEL MINFEATURESIZE auto MINDISTANCE 50 OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 OUTLINEWIDTH 1 COLOR 0 0 0 FONT times TYPE TRUETYPE SIZE 9 ANTIALIAS TRUE POSITION cc PARTIALS FALSE BUFFER 3 END END Also there is a tilecache server (Oracle Mapviewer) whitch server images to end-user The problem is here: if a polygon object is present in some tiles, it is labeled on each tile causing close duplicate labels (attachment). Has anyone some workaround of this problem Regards, Michael
<<attachment: Img.JPG>>
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users