Hi! OK, are there any methods that could be used to let MapServer produce a bigger image and then chop off excess area before sending the image to the client? I think that this would be the easiest and most flexible solution.
Regards, Pål Kristensen Thomas Bonfort-2 wrote: > > it doesn't put any labels in the 10 outermost pixels surrounding the > generated image (as they are chopped off by tilecache's metabuffer) > > thomas > > -- > www.camptocamp.com > +33 4 79 26 57 97 > > > > On Mon, May 25, 2009 at 16:45, paalkr <pal.kristen...@statkart.no> wrote: >> >> Hi! >> >> Thanks for the hint! The problem is that I'm using GeoWebCache and not >> tilecache :) Is the >> METADATA >> labelcache_map_edge_buffer "-10" >> END >> a MapServer keyword? What does it do exactly? >> >> Any other possible solutions? >> >> Regards, >> Pål Kristensen >> >> >> Thomas Bonfort-2 wrote: >>> >>> http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/2009-March/060214.html >>> >>> regards, >>> thomas >>> >>> -- >>> www.camptocamp.com >>> +33 4 79 26 57 97 >>> >>> >>> >>> On Mon, May 25, 2009 at 15:00, paalkr <pal.kristen...@statkart.no> >>> wrote: >>>> >>>> Hi! >>>> >>>> When creating tiles for my tilecache I have some issues regarding point >>>> labels. Using the PROCESSING label_no_clip=true works for line and >>>> polygon >>>> labels, but points has not area/size and will therefor newer be present >>>> in >>>> two neighbouring tiles. The result are clipped labels because only one >>>> tile >>>> will ever know about the presence of a point. If then the label should >>>> have >>>> been rendered into the next tile, it will be clipped. Metatiles >>>> (requesting >>>> more than one tile at a time and splitting it up on the tile server) >>>> helps, >>>> but only a little, as the same problem will occur between metatiles. >>>> >>>> A solution would be that MapServer rendered each tile (map) some >>>> percentage >>>> larger than requested, and then chops of the excess area before >>>> delivering >>>> the final map. A setting at the MAP level of the mapfile controlling >>>> this >>>> "grow" mechanism would be great, defining the percentage the map shall >>>> be >>>> extended before rendering. >>>> >>>> Second, is there any other way to solve the issue? Especially if there >>>> are >>>> already features in MapServer that can be used. >>>> >>>> Regards, >>>> Pål Kristensen >>>> >>>> >>>> >>>> ----- >>>> >>>> Regards, >>>> Pål Kristensen >>>> -- >>>> View this message in context: >>>> http://n2.nabble.com/Point-lables-and-tiles-tp2969528p2969528.html >>>> Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. >>>> >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> mapserver-users mailing list >>>> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >>>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> mapserver-users mailing list >>> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >>> >>> >> >> >> ----- >> >> Regards, >> Pål Kristensen >> -- >> View this message in context: >> http://n2.nabble.com/Point-labels-and-tiles-tp2969528p2969950.html >> Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. >> >> _______________________________________________ >> mapserver-users mailing list >> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > ----- Regards, Pål Kristensen -- View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/Point-labels-and-tiles-tp2969528p2987684.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users