Hi Tom, Thanks for your speedy response
> Can you send along an example mapfile / snippet? My Mapfile begins: MAP NAME "ONEGEOLOGY" STATUS on SIZE 800 400 EXTENT 59.7812 26.9152 75.5985 40.9476 UNITS dd SHAPEPATH "data" IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 IMAGETYPE png RESOLUTION 96 PROJECTION # we created a file 'crs' put in the nad folder and copied the epsg 4326 content from the epsg file "init=crs:84" #"proj=longlat" #"ellps=WGS84" #"datum=WGS84" #"no_defs" END #projection DEBUG on OUTPUTFORMAT NAME png DRIVER "GD/PNG" MIMETYPE "image/png" IMAGEMODE RGBA EXTENSION "png" END WEB HEADER "myheader..." FOOTER "myfooter..." IMAGEPATH "mypath..." IMAGEURL "myvirtualdir..." LOG "pathtolog" METADATA MAX_EXTENTS "59.443 26.4857 75.7411 41.2513" OWS_TITLE "AGS Bedrock and Structural geology" OWS_ABSTRACT "AGS 1:1 million scale Bedrock and Structural geology of Afghanistan" OWS_KEYWORDLIST "OneGeology,geology,map,Afghanistan,bedrock,structural,faults,age" OWS_CONTACTPERSON "The Director General" OWS_CONTACTORGANIZATION "Afghanistan Geological Survey" OWS_ADDRESSTYPE "postal" OWS_ADDRESS "Afghanistan Geological Survey building, next to slaughter house, Jalalabad road" OWS_CITY "Kabul" OWS_STATEORPROVINCE "Kabul" OWS_POSTCODE "District 9" OWS_COUNTRY "Afghanistan" OWS_FEES "none" OWS_ACCESSCONSTRAINTS "The 1:1,000,000 map data is available for free download for your personal, teaching, research or non-commercial use. Your use of any information provided by the Afghanistan Geological Survey (AGS) is at your own risk. The AGS gives no warranty, condition or representation as to the quality, accuracy or completeness of the information or its suitability for any use or purpose. All implied conditions relating to the quality or suitability of the information, and all liabilities arising from the supply of the information (including any liability arising in negligence) are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law." OWS_FEATURE_INFO_MIME_TYPE "text/html" OWS_SRS "CRS:84 EPSG:32641 EPSG:32642 EPSG:32643" END #metadata END #web LEGEND OUTLINECOLOR 200 200 200 KEYSPACING 10 10 LABEL TYPE bitmap SIZE small END #Label END #Legend LAYER NAME "AFG_AGS_1M_BLS" GROUP "Bedrock" DATA "1MgeolbyLCe4326" TYPE polygon STATUS off #TRANSPARENCY 100 OPACITY 100 TOLERANCE 0 TOLERANCEUNITS pixels TRANSFORM true DUMP true # return GML format HEADER "mypath..." TEMPLATE "mypath..." PROJECTION "proj=longlat" "ellps=WGS84" "datum=WGS84" "no_defs" END #projection METADATA GML_INCLUDE_ITEMS "L_CODE" GML_FEATUREID "GID" OWS_TITLE "AFG AGS 1:1M Bedrock Lithostratigraphy" OWS_SRS "CRS:84 EPSG:32641 EPSG:32642 EPSG:32643" ... The GetCapabilities response is: http://194.66.252.156/cgi-bin/AGS_Bedrock_and_Structural_Geology/wms?service=WMS&version=1.3.0&request=GetCapabilities& >Out of interest, can you elaborate on why EX_GeographicBoundingBox is >not suitable, given the implicity of the CRS? Well, I'm not sure why the OGC standard states this requirement, and there is probably more than one reason, however I'm guessing that if at least one BoundingBox is required, we should assume that WMS conformant clients might expect it, and then error if it doesn't exist. More importantly, what happens if I don't want to use CRS:84 but some other projection? > You can always write a MapScript WxS wrapper (see > http://www.mapserver.org/ogc/mapscript.html) to create custom > Capabilities XML as per your requirements, as an interim workaround. Thanks James -- This message (and any attachments) is for the recipient only. NERC is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the contents of this email and any reply you make may be disclosed by NERC unless it is exempt from release under the Act. Any material supplied to NERC may be stored in an electronic records management system. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users