Hi, Start from a simple case, make it to work and add more features afterwords. Some suggestions:
- Use just one image in the beginning instead of tileindex - Check the extents and projection of the image with gdalinfo - Start with using the same projection as input and output - Use absolute path to image - Add DEBUG to layer definitions - Test with shp2img By a quick look these setting cannot be right (projection and extents do not suit): EXTENT 2445459.07136253 7001896.96486324 2514178.54806653 7070616.44156724 UNITS FEET PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" -Jukka Rahkonen- Suman Chatterjee Hi all, I am trying to display an imagery with mapserver. But I am not able to see the image. My Mapfile is as shown: # Start of map file # MAP NAME ADDISON STATUS ON SIZE 600 600 EXTENT 2445459.07136253 7001896.96486324 2514178.54806653 7070616.44156724 UNITS FEET SHAPEPATH "C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/mapservertest/data" IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 TEMPLATEPATTERN "addison" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME png DRIVER "AGG/PNG" IMAGEMODE RGBA EXTENSION "png" END WEB # HEADER templates/header.html TEMPLATE "set in index.html" MINSCALE 1000 MAXSCALE 1550000 IMAGEPATH "c:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/test/" IMAGEURL "/test/" END LAYER NAME "hpool" TYPE RASTER STATUS ON TILEINDEX "ras_index.shp" TILEITEM "location" PROCESSING "BANDS=4,2,1" PROCESSING "SCALE=AUTO" END END If anybody can help me in getting the RASTER to work that will be great. Thanks Suman ******************************************************************************************************************* This e-mail and any files or attachments transmitted with it contains Information that is confidential and privileged. This document may contain Protected Health Information (PHI) or other information that is intended only for the use of the individual(s) and entity(ies) to whom it is addressed. If you are the intended recipient, further disclosures are prohibited without proper authorization. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, printing, or use of this information is strictly prohibited and possibly a violation of federal or state law and regulations. If you have received this information in error, please delete it and notify Hamid Khaleghipour at 972-450-2868 immediately. Thank you. ******************************************************************************************************************* _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users