On Monday 05 October 2009 09:26:35 pm Rahkonen Jukka wrote: > Hi, > > X and y in GetFeatureInfo request are image pixel coordinates, not > geographic ones. See how ESRI describes it > http://webhelp.esri.com/arcims/9.2/general/mergedProjects/wms_connect/wms_c >onnector/get_featureinfo.htm > > -Jukka Rahkonen- > > > > Iratxe Lejarreta wrote: > > Hi, > > When I execute the following command, Postfix return the correct result: > select * from building where > ST_INTERSECTS(geom,'SRID=23030;POINT(579389.40625 4795144.78125)'); > > But when I execute GetFeatureInfo request in MapServer with the same > point(x,y), the response doesn't return any result: > http://localhost/cgi- > bin/test?&SERVICE=wms&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=getfeatureinfo&LAYERS=mylayer&Q >UERY_LAYERS=mylayer&x=579389.40625&y=479511.78125&INFO_FORMAT=text/html&SRS= >EPSG:23030&BBOX=532666.0,4749720.0,603151.0,4805350.0&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512 > > My map file: > > MAP > NAME "TEST" > STATUS ON > SIZE 400 300 > SYMBOLSET symbols.sym > EXTENT 530000 4740000 610000 4820000 > UNITS METERS > SHAPEPATH "data" > IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 > FONTSET fonts.txt > > WEB > IMAGEPATH "/tmp/" > IMAGEURL "/tmp/" > HEADER "../templates/test_header.html" > FOOTER "../templates/test_footer.html" > METADATA > "wms_title" "Test" > "wms_onlineresource" "http://localhost/cgi-bin/test?" > "wms_srs" "EPSG:23030" > "wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/html" > END > END > > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:23030" > END > > LAYER > NAME mylayer > PROJECTION > "init=epsg:23030" > END > TYPE POLYGON > STATUS ON > DUMP TRUE > UNITS METERS > TEMPLATE "../templates/mylayer_body.html" > CONNECTIONTYPE postgis > CONNECTION "host=localhost port=5432 dbname=mydb user=postgres > password=******" > DATA "the_geom from mylayer" > METADATA > "wms_title" "mylayer" > "wms_srs" "EPSG:23030" > "wms_extent" "532666 4749720 603151 4805350" > "wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/html" > "wms_include_items" "all" > END > TOLERANCE 5 > CLASS > NAME "building" > STYLE > COLOR 200 255 0 > OUTLINECOLOR 120 120 120 > END > END > END > > END > > > I tried the same map configuration with another layer but with SRS:4326 and > the result of GetFeatureInfo request is ok. > If the difference is the projection and extent, where is the error? > > Thanks in advance!
Ok, I changed X and Y but the result is null. The same request with shapefile gives me the result that I want, but with postgis I don't receive any result. Is there any bug with MapServer and Postgis in a different projection than 4326? Thanks! -- Iratxe Lejarreta www.axios.es
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users