The mapserver doc specified that the layer are drawn in their order of appearance in the MapFile (first layer is at the bottom, last is on top). Extract from: http://umn.mapserver.ch/MapServer/en/layer.htm
So I wonder why the map is different if I change the order of the layers (CEHQ_STATION_CEHQ_NIVEAU_NIV2 = point layer and CEHQ_BASSIN_N1_NIVEAU = polygon layer) in the call? Should Mapserver generate the map considering the layer order in the mapfile (bottom to top) and not with the order in the URL call? With this call, the polygon are on top: http://spssoww5d.sso.msp.gouv.qc.ca/cgi-wms/adnIntranet?LAYERS=CEHQ_STATION_CEHQ_NIVEAU_NIV2,CEHQ_BASSIN_N1_NIVEAU&TRANSPARENT=true&FORMAT=image/png&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application/vnd.ogc.se_inimage&SRS=EPSG:900913&BBOX=-8397907.6360637,5657903.782736,-7510015.1156621,6129367.3731146&WIDTH=1452&HEIGHT=771 With this call, the point are on top (which I would like to have always) http://spssoww5d.sso.msp.gouv.qc.ca/cgi-wms/adnIntranet?LAYERS=CEHQ_BASSIN_N1_NIVEAU,CEHQ_STATION_CEHQ_NIVEAU_NIV2&TRANSPARENT=true&FORMAT=image/png&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application/vnd.ogc.se_inimage&SRS=EPSG:900913&BBOX=-8397907.6360637,5657903.782736,-7510015.1156621,6129367.3731146&WIDTH=1452&HEIGHT=771 Do I forgot something? MartinO
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users