GDAL's not in play here at all. If you generate a query map instead of an html image map does the output map look ok? What version are you using?
Steve >>> On 12/4/2009 at 8:11 AM, in message <04e001ca74eb$bc473400$34d59c...@net>, W.John Guineau <guin...@earthlink.net> wrote: > How would I go about debugging this? > > > > I think this is GDAL and its query of shapefiles, right? > > > > The bottom line is that MapServer finds all the items when it is rendering > the map by layer/class EXPRESSION, but the qstring in a URL using the exact > same EXPRESSION string misses some of the items. > > > > I can also use ogrinfo from MAP4W to execute an SQL query directly on the > shapefile and the items in questions are certainly there. > > > > In the image below, the green areas are result of the mapfile layer class > EXPRESSION - all are correctly rendered. However, several of them do not get > generated (HTML imagemap <area> tags not generated) when using a URL and > itemnquery/qstring with the identical EXPRESSION. > > > > How do I enable debug (enabling mapfile DEBUG does not seem to give any > useful info as to why GDAL is skipping certain items) Am I better off using > MAP4W or similar to get debug/trace info for shapefile queries? > > > > john > > > > > > > > > > From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org > [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of W.John Guineau > Sent: Thursday, December 03, 2009 3:11 PM > To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Subject: [mapserver-users] Shapefile, itemnquery and HTML image map > generation problem > > > > I have a basic vector shapefile that I am trying to generate HTML clickable > maps from. It seems to work well for the most part, however there is a > problem where some items from the shapefile do not get processed from the > qstring in the browser, but they are processed fine in the mapfile layer (to > color them differently). > > > > So the map that renders shows all the items colored properly as the layer > class defines. Using the exact same list of items in the HTTP query string > causes several items to be ignored (the HTML image map area is not > generated). > > > > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/NWPL_CRREL/MLRA/mlra.map&qlayer=coe_m& > mode=itemnquery&searchmap=true&layer=states&mapext=-91+34+-89+49&mapsize=600 > +400&qitem=MLRARSYM&qstring=("[MLRARSYM]"%20in%20"102A,102B,102C,103,104,105 > ,106,107A,107B,108A,108B,108C,108D,109,110,111A,111B,111C,111D,111E,112,113, > 114A,114B,115A,115B,115C") > > > > Below is the layer section from the mapfile. I can post whatever else is > helpful. > > > > Thanks for any help on this. > > > > john > > > > LAYER > > NAME map_m > > DATA "map_shape" > > TEMPLATE "bodytemplate.html" > > HEADER "imapheader.html" > > FOOTER "imapfooter.html" > > PROJECTION > > "proj=latlong" > > "ellps=GRS80" > > "init=epsg:4326" > > END > > TYPE polygon > > STATUS ON > > TRANSPARENCY 70 > > CLASS > > NAME "MLRA" > > COLOR 0 200 0 > > OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 > > EXPRESSION( "[MLRARSYM]" in > "102A,102B,102C,103,104,105,106,107A,107B,108A,108B,108C,108D,109,110,111A,1 > 11B,111C,111D,111E,112,113,114A,114B,115A,115B,115C" ) > > END > > METADATA > > qstring_validation_pattern ".*" > > END > > END _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users