Hi folks, Is Oracle Georaster supported by MapServer?
I am using MapServer5.6.0 and can render vector data using Oracle successfully. But when I was trying raster data using Oracle database, the following errors happens. Errors: <?xml version='1.0' encoding="ISO-8859-1" standalone="no" ?> <!DOCTYPE ServiceExceptionReport SYSTEM "http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.1.1/exception_1_1_1.dtd"> <ServiceExceptionReport version="1.1.1"> <ServiceException> msDrawMap(): Image handling error. Failed to draw layer named 'bluemarble'. msDrawRaster(): Unable to access file. georaster:wz/w...@orclat18,sf_rasters,georaster,georid=101 using full path georaster:wz/w...@orclat18,sf_rasters,georaster,georid=101 </ServiceException> </ServiceExceptionReport> My layer definition in mapfile is as following: LAYER NAME bluemarble TYPE raster STATUS ON #CONNECTIONTYPE oraclespatial #CONNECTION "wz/w...@orclat18" #DATA "geor:wz/w...@orclat18,student_rdt_01,id=1" DATA "georaster:wz/w...@orclat18,sf_rasters,georaster,georid=101" #DATA drgncimq1926.tif #DATA "georaster from sf_rasters using srid 8307" #DATA "GEOR:temporary.vrt" CLASS EXPRESSION ([pixel] >= 0 AND [pixel] <= 1000) STYLE COLOR 255 0 0 END END METADATA WMS_TITLE "bluemarble" WMS_ABSTRACT "bluemarble." WMS_SRS "EPSG:4326" END END I am very sure that GDAL and GeoRaster are compiled into MapServer and well configured for the belows are the output about them. Output of mapserv: [ora...@ts cgi-bin]$ ./mapserv -v ./mapserv: /usr/lib/libxml2.so.2: no version information available (required by ./mapserv) MapServer version 5.6.0 OUTPUT=GIF OUTPUT=PNG OUTPUT=WBMP OUTPUT=SVG SUPPORTS=PROJ SUPPORTS=AGG SUPPORTS=FREETYPE SUPPORTS=ICONV SUPPORTS=WMS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WMS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WFS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WCS_SERVER INPUT=EPPL7 INPUT=ORACLESPATIAL INPUT=OGR INPUT=GDAL INPUT=SHAPEFILE Output of gdal_translate: [ora...@ts cgi-bin]$ gdal_translate |grep Geo GTiff: GeoTIFF GeoRaster: Oracle Spatial GeoRaster I have ever tried to confirm that if gdal is OK by executing the command of "gdal_translate -of gtiff geor:wz/w...@orclat18,sf_rasters,georaster,georid=101 bluemarble.tiff -outsize 100% 100%" in the command line. And found it's OK, the expected picture file was returned. I am so confused by the errors above now! So I wonder how to render raster data with Oracle and GDAL on MapServer? Thanks! -- View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/How-to-render-raster-data-using-Oracle-Georaster-tp4235902p4235902.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users