thank you Thomas so if I have a dot of, for example, 8px and I want a space pf 20px between the dots, I need a gap of 20/8 = 2.5
but as far as I can see, Mapserver doesnt like none-integer value for gap. what should I do? :( 2010/1/12 thomas bonfort <thomas.bonf...@gmail.com> > gap in pixels = symbol->gap * style->size > > > On Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 16:52, Oliver Christen < > oliver.chris...@camptocamp.com> wrote: > >> GAP 20 is really giving unwanted result: >> >> http://dev.camptocamp.com/~ochriste/tilecache9.png<http://dev.camptocamp.com/%7Eochriste/tilecache9.png> >> >> though using only one style instead of two seems to solve the oval problem >> (but why ???) >> >> style >> symbol "dots" >> size 8 >> color 204 102 0 >> outlinecolor 102 51 0 >> end >> >> I dont understand how GAP is supposed working: >> >> with GAP 2, I had ~10px between dots, >> with GAP 3, I had ~18px between dots, >> with GAP 4, I had ~26px between dots >> >> whats the logic ? >> >> ----- Original Message ----- >> *From:* thomas bonfort <thomas.bonf...@gmail.com> >> *To:* Oliver Christen <oliver.chris...@camptocamp.com> >> *Cc:* mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> *Sent:* Tuesday, January 12, 2010 4:36 PM >> *Subject:* Re: [mapserver-users] symbol circle (ellipse) rendered not >> round but oval >> >> symbol >> name dots >> type ellipse >> points 1 1 end >> gap 20 >> end >> >> ... >> >> style >> symbol "dots" >> size 8 >> color r g b >> outlinecolor r g b >> end >> >> >> >> >> On Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 16:31, Oliver Christen < >> oliver.chris...@camptocamp.com> wrote: >> >>> Hi Thomas :) >>> >>> thanks for the answer, but sadely it didnt solve my problem: >>> >>> here are a few tests I did: >>> >>> using GAP 20 gave me really weird result: >>> http://dev.camptocamp.com/~ochriste/tilecache6_gap_20.png<http://dev.camptocamp.com/%7Eochriste/tilecache6_gap_20.png> >>> >>> using PATTERN 1 22 END gave me better result, but the dot are still >>> slightly oval: >>> http://dev.camptocamp.com/~ochriste/tilecache7_pattern.png<http://dev.camptocamp.com/%7Eochriste/tilecache7_pattern.png> >>> >>> I wondered if the visual effect may have come from the fact im pilling up >>> two circle one over the other, but even when trying to display only the >>> outer or inner circles, the circle are still slightly off: >>> http://dev.camptocamp.com/~ochriste/tilecache4_outercircle.png<http://dev.camptocamp.com/%7Eochriste/tilecache4_outercircle.png> >>> http://dev.camptocamp.com/~ochriste/tilecache5_innercircle.png<http://dev.camptocamp.com/%7Eochriste/tilecache5_innercircle.png> >>> (both at once >>> http://dev.camptocamp.com/~ochriste/tilecache3_bothcircle.png<http://dev.camptocamp.com/%7Eochriste/tilecache3_bothcircle.png> >>> ) >>> >>> any other idea? ^_^ >>> >>> ----- Original Message ----- >>> *From:* thomas bonfort <thomas.bonf...@gmail.com> >>> *To:* Oliver Christen <oliver.chris...@camptocamp.com> >>> *Cc:* mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >>> *Sent:* Tuesday, January 12, 2010 3:18 PM >>> *Subject:* Re: [mapserver-users] symbol circle (ellipse) rendered not >>> round but oval >>> >>> hi Oliver :) >>> >>> try with GAP 20 instead of STYLE 1 20 END (which is deprecated btw, use >>> PATTERN now) >>> >>> cheers, >>> thomas >>> >>> On Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 15:04, Oliver Christen < >>> oliver.chris...@camptocamp.com> wrote: >>> >>>> hello >>>> >>>> I have a weird problem with symbology. >>>> Im rendering a line with dots, but the dots are not round but slightly >>>> oval, see image >>>> http://dev.camptocamp.com/~ochriste/tilecache.png<http://dev.camptocamp.com/%7Eochriste/tilecache.png> >>>> >>>> Any idea what could be the cause ? >>>> >>>> Here is my symbol definition: >>>> >>>> SYMBOL >>>> NAME "linie-gepunkt10" >>>> TYPE ELLIPSE >>>> POINTS >>>> 1 1 >>>> END >>>> STYLE >>>> 1 20 >>>> END >>>> FILLED TRUE >>>> END >>>> >>>> and my layer's class definition: >>>> >>>> CLASS >>>> EXPRESSION "3" >>>> MAXSCALEDENOM 200001 >>>> STYLE >>>> SYMBOL "linie-gepunkt10" >>>> SIZE 10 >>>> COLOR 102 51 0 >>>> END >>>> STYLE >>>> SYMBOL "linie-gepunkt10" >>>> SIZE 8 >>>> COLOR 204 102 0 >>>> END >>>> END >>>> >>>> and the map outputformat: >>>> >>>> OUTPUTFORMAT >>>> NAME png >>>> DRIVER "AGG/PNG" >>>> MIMETYPE "image/png" >>>> IMAGEMODE RGBA >>>> EXTENSION "png" >>>> FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=OFF" >>>> END >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> mapserver-users mailing list >>>> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >>>> >>> >>> >> >
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users