----- Original Message ---- From: "mapserver-users-requ...@lists.osgeo.org" <mapserver-users-requ...@lists.osgeo.org> To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Sent: Wed, January 20, 2010 12:45:25 PM Subject: mapserver-users Digest, Vol 24, Issue 63
Send mapserver-users mailing list submissions to mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to mapserver-users-requ...@lists.osgeo.org You can reach the person managing the list at mapserver-users-ow...@lists.osgeo.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of mapserver-users digest..." Today's Topics: 1. RE: RE: Images returning blank (Fawcett, David (MPCA)) 2. RE: RE: Images returning blank (Kent Morrison) 3. Contents of mapserver-users digest (Muammar (Mario) Manzanares) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 11:05:36 -0600 From: "Fawcett, David (MPCA)" <david.fawc...@state.mn.us> Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank To: Kent Morrison <kmorri...@advantrack.com>, 'Rahkonen Jukka' <jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi>, "mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org" <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Message-ID: <d2c2a8ae8e016c42a974f644af21e13902f592b...@mnmail05.ead.state.mn.us> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" If you were just trying to display the data in a simple map, you could go without the projection info and still see something if you only wanted to display that layer. Let's add a PROJECTION obj to your layer: Take a look at http://spatialreference.org/ref/esri/102740/. I am pretty sure that this is the spatial reference system (SRS) that your data is in. MapServer uses SRS definitions in Proj.4 format. Here is a link to this SRS in Proj.4: http://spatialreference.org/ref/esri/102740/proj4/ In your LAYER, add PROJECTION "proj=lcc" "lat_1=28.38333333333333" "lat_2=30.28333333333334" "lat_0=27.83333333333333" "lon_0=-99" "x_0=600000.0000000001" "y_0=4000000" "ellps=GRS80" "datum=NAD83" "to_meter=0.3048006096012192" "no_defs" END Does this work? David. -----Original Message----- From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Kent Morrison Sent: Wednesday, January 20, 2010 10:45 AM To: 'Rahkonen Jukka'; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank Removing the PROJECTION from the trafficflow_2007 map results in the following error: Cannot set new SRS on a map that doesn't have any projection set. Please make sure your mapfile has a PROJECTION defined at the top level. So what I need to do is figure out how to setup the PROJECTION. Which I have no idea on. The .prj file that can with the shp file is: PROJCS["NAD_1983_StatePlane_Texas_South_Central_FIPS_4204_Feet", GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983", DATUM["D_North_American_1983", SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0], UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",1968500.0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",13123333.33333333], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-99.0], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",28.38333333333333], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",30.28333333333334], PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",27.83333333333333], UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]] So now I am trying to figure out PROJECTIONS... Any suggestions or sites with examples that will help me here would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Kent -----Original Message----- From: Rahkonen Jukka [mailto:jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi] Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 4:25 PM To: Kent Morrison; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank Hi, The non-working one is in some other projection than epsg:4326. You will get that layer visible by removing projection also from the MAP level and using the extents from ogrinfo, but in order to show both layers together you should know the correct projection for both datasets. If projection is given at map level it must suit the extents. Epsg:4326 and EXTENT 2460247.751004 232706.929725 2507483.898985 294550.472704 do not suit. -Jukka- -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org puolesta: Kent Morrison Lähetetty: ke 20.1.2010 0:14 Vastaanottaja: 'Fawcett, David (MPCA)'; 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Aihe: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank I ran ogrinfo.exe on the non-working file. C:\ms4w\tools\gdal-ogr>ogrinfo.exe c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\trafficflow_200 7.shp trafficflow_2007 -so INFO: Open of `c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\trafficflow_2007.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: trafficflow_2007 Geometry: Line String Feature Count: 4212 Extent: (2460247.751004, 232706.929725) - (2507483.898985, 294550.472704) Layer SRS WKT: (unknown) CounterID: Integer (10.0) Location: String (50.0) StartDate: Date (10.0) ADT_Total: Integer (10.0) AWD_Total: Integer (10.0) XCoord: Real (19.8) YCoord: Real (19.8) StreetID: String (16.0) Shape_len: Real (19.11) I added: EXTENT 2460247.751004 232706.929725 2507483.898985 294550.472704 to the map file and changed the Layer Status to Default. [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 CGI Request 1 on process 2676 [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msTileSetExtent (-13073784.538762, 6051371.431753) (-13071348.108486, 6053807.862029) [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msDrawMap(): Layer 0 (SpokaneTrafficFlows), 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msDrawMap() total time: 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].822000 msSaveImage() total time: 0.031s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].822000 mapserv request processing time (loadmap not incl.): 0.031s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].822000 msFreeMap(): freeing map at 01A5AF10. Still a blank image. When I ran ogrinfo.exe on the working shapefile: C:\ms4w\tools\gdal-ogr>ogrinfo.exe c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\co48_d00.shp -s o co48_d00 INFO: Open of `c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\co48_d00.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: co48_d00 Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 265 Extent: (-106.645646, 25.837377) - (-93.516407, 36.500704) Layer SRS WKT: (unknown) AREA: Real (20.5) PERIMETER: Real (20.5) CO48_D00_: Real (11.0) CO48_D00_I: Real (11.0) STATE: String (2.0) COUNTY: String (3.0) NAME: String (90.0) LSAD: String (2.0) LSAD_TRANS: String (50.0) The Extents on the working file are in lat/lon. In the non-working file it looks to be in something else. I'm trying to return VE image tiles.. not sure where to go from here to get the first file to work. Thanks ________________________________ From: Fawcett, David (MPCA) [mailto:david.fawc...@state.mn.us] Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 3:28 PM To: Kent Morrison; 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Subject: RE: Images returning blank Based on the errors, it looks like you will need EXTENT to your map file at the MAP level. What do you get when you run ogrinfo against the two shapefiles? Any difference? Are you adding a URL var for the layer name? Try setting LAYER STATUS to DEFAULT for both layers and see if you get an image back. David. From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Kent Morrison Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 3:17 PM To: 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Subject: [mapserver-users] Images returning blank I have mapserver 5.4.2 installed. I have two different shape files, one renders properly the other only returns blank images The debug log for the one that does not work returns: [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 CGI Request 1 on process 1180 [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 mapserv(): Web application error. No way to generate map extent. [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 msCalculateScale(): General error message. Invalid image extent, minx=-1.000000, miny=-1.000000, maxx=-1.000000, maxy=-1.000000. [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 msTileSetExtent (-13090872.991896, 6046512.903143) (-13071381.549686, 6066004.345353) [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].227000 msDrawMap(): Layer 0 (SpokaneTrafficFlows), 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].227000 msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].227000 msDrawMap() total time: 0.015s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 msSaveImage() total time: 0.047s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 mapserv request processing time (loadmap not incl.): 0.062s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 msFreeMap(): freeing map at 01A5AF00. [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 freeLayer(): freeing layer at 020E4160. the map file is: MAP IMAGETYPE AGG SIZE 256 256 SHAPEPATH "/MapServerData/ShapeFiles/1" IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 TRANSPARENT ON FONTSET "../../fonts/fonts.list" CONFIG PROJ_LIB "c:\ms4w\proj\nad\" CONFIG MS_ERRORFILE "c:\ms4w\tmp\errors2.txt" DEBUG 5 PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'AGG' DRIVER AGG/PNG IMAGEMODE RGB END #Outputformat LAYER NAME SpokaneTrafficFlows DATA TrafficFlow_2007 STATUS ON TYPE LINE DEBUG 5 CLASS NAME "classSpokaneTrafficFlows" STYLE COLOR 127 255 64 OPACITY 50 OUTLINECOLOR 255 128 64 WIDTH 3 END #style END #class END #layer END #Map running shp2img.exe returns: msLoadMap(): Image handling error. Unable to initialize image msCalculateScale(): General error message. invalid image extent .... I get the same results for shp2img on the working shapefile/map file. THE FOLLOWING WORKS: MAP IMAGETYPE AGG SIZE 256 256 SHAPEPATH "/MapServerData/ShapeFiles/1" IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 TRANSPARENT ON FONTSET "../../fonts/fonts.list" CONFIG PROJ_LIB "c:\ms4w\proj\nad\" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'AGG' DRIVER AGG/PNG IMAGEMODE RGB END #Outputformat LAYER NAME TxCounties DATA co48_d00 STATUS ON TYPE Polygon CLASS NAME "classTxCounties" STYLE COLOR 0 255 0 OPACITY 25 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 WIDTH 2 END #style END #class END #layer END #Map Anyone have any idea's why this might not work in the first case? Or what else can I do to debug the problem? Kent _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users ------------------------------ Message: 2 Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 11:38:22 -0600 From: Kent Morrison <kmorri...@advantrack.com> Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank To: "'Fawcett, David (MPCA)'" <david.fawc...@state.mn.us>, 'Rahkonen Jukka' <jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi>, "mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org" <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Message-ID: <4dcddd4507e4e847920443d1b98c588d04a5210...@mail1.advantrack.local> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" I am trying to display the data as a map layer that can overly a Vitural Earth map. Some of my shape files that were not working before are now working where others are still not, but at least I now have a clue to what the heck I am doing! I'll look at the links you sent me and try to figure out the other files. Thanks! Kent -----Original Message----- From: Fawcett, David (MPCA) [mailto:david.fawc...@state.mn.us] Sent: Wednesday, January 20, 2010 11:06 AM To: Kent Morrison; 'Rahkonen Jukka'; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank If you were just trying to display the data in a simple map, you could go without the projection info and still see something if you only wanted to display that layer. Let's add a PROJECTION obj to your layer: Take a look at http://spatialreference.org/ref/esri/102740/. I am pretty sure that this is the spatial reference system (SRS) that your data is in. MapServer uses SRS definitions in Proj.4 format. Here is a link to this SRS in Proj.4: http://spatialreference.org/ref/esri/102740/proj4/ In your LAYER, add PROJECTION "proj=lcc" "lat_1=28.38333333333333" "lat_2=30.28333333333334" "lat_0=27.83333333333333" "lon_0=-99" "x_0=600000.0000000001" "y_0=4000000" "ellps=GRS80" "datum=NAD83" "to_meter=0.3048006096012192" "no_defs" END Does this work? David. -----Original Message----- From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Kent Morrison Sent: Wednesday, January 20, 2010 10:45 AM To: 'Rahkonen Jukka'; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank Removing the PROJECTION from the trafficflow_2007 map results in the following error: Cannot set new SRS on a map that doesn't have any projection set. Please make sure your mapfile has a PROJECTION defined at the top level. So what I need to do is figure out how to setup the PROJECTION. Which I have no idea on. The .prj file that can with the shp file is: PROJCS["NAD_1983_StatePlane_Texas_South_Central_FIPS_4204_Feet", GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983", DATUM["D_North_American_1983", SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0], UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",1968500.0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",13123333.33333333], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-99.0], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",28.38333333333333], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",30.28333333333334], PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",27.83333333333333], UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]] So now I am trying to figure out PROJECTIONS... Any suggestions or sites with examples that will help me here would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Kent -----Original Message----- From: Rahkonen Jukka [mailto:jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi] Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 4:25 PM To: Kent Morrison; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank Hi, The non-working one is in some other projection than epsg:4326. You will get that layer visible by removing projection also from the MAP level and using the extents from ogrinfo, but in order to show both layers together you should know the correct projection for both datasets. If projection is given at map level it must suit the extents. Epsg:4326 and EXTENT 2460247.751004 232706.929725 2507483.898985 294550.472704 do not suit. -Jukka- -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org puolesta: Kent Morrison Lähetetty: ke 20.1.2010 0:14 Vastaanottaja: 'Fawcett, David (MPCA)'; 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Aihe: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank I ran ogrinfo.exe on the non-working file. C:\ms4w\tools\gdal-ogr>ogrinfo.exe c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\trafficflow_200 7.shp trafficflow_2007 -so INFO: Open of `c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\trafficflow_2007.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: trafficflow_2007 Geometry: Line String Feature Count: 4212 Extent: (2460247.751004, 232706.929725) - (2507483.898985, 294550.472704) Layer SRS WKT: (unknown) CounterID: Integer (10.0) Location: String (50.0) StartDate: Date (10.0) ADT_Total: Integer (10.0) AWD_Total: Integer (10.0) XCoord: Real (19.8) YCoord: Real (19.8) StreetID: String (16.0) Shape_len: Real (19.11) I added: EXTENT 2460247.751004 232706.929725 2507483.898985 294550.472704 to the map file and changed the Layer Status to Default. [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 CGI Request 1 on process 2676 [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msTileSetExtent (-13073784.538762, 6051371.431753) (-13071348.108486, 6053807.862029) [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msDrawMap(): Layer 0 (SpokaneTrafficFlows), 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msDrawMap() total time: 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].822000 msSaveImage() total time: 0.031s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].822000 mapserv request processing time (loadmap not incl.): 0.031s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].822000 msFreeMap(): freeing map at 01A5AF10. Still a blank image. When I ran ogrinfo.exe on the working shapefile: C:\ms4w\tools\gdal-ogr>ogrinfo.exe c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\co48_d00.shp -s o co48_d00 INFO: Open of `c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\co48_d00.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: co48_d00 Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 265 Extent: (-106.645646, 25.837377) - (-93.516407, 36.500704) Layer SRS WKT: (unknown) AREA: Real (20.5) PERIMETER: Real (20.5) CO48_D00_: Real (11.0) CO48_D00_I: Real (11.0) STATE: String (2.0) COUNTY: String (3.0) NAME: String (90.0) LSAD: String (2.0) LSAD_TRANS: String (50.0) The Extents on the working file are in lat/lon. In the non-working file it looks to be in something else. I'm trying to return VE image tiles.. not sure where to go from here to get the first file to work. Thanks ________________________________ From: Fawcett, David (MPCA) [mailto:david.fawc...@state.mn.us] Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 3:28 PM To: Kent Morrison; 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Subject: RE: Images returning blank Based on the errors, it looks like you will need EXTENT to your map file at the MAP level. What do you get when you run ogrinfo against the two shapefiles? Any difference? Are you adding a URL var for the layer name? Try setting LAYER STATUS to DEFAULT for both layers and see if you get an image back. David. From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Kent Morrison Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 3:17 PM To: 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Subject: [mapserver-users] Images returning blank I have mapserver 5.4.2 installed. I have two different shape files, one renders properly the other only returns blank images The debug log for the one that does not work returns: [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 CGI Request 1 on process 1180 [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 mapserv(): Web application error. No way to generate map extent. [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 msCalculateScale(): General error message. Invalid image extent, minx=-1.000000, miny=-1.000000, maxx=-1.000000, maxy=-1.000000. [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 msTileSetExtent (-13090872.991896, 6046512.903143) (-13071381.549686, 6066004.345353) [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].227000 msDrawMap(): Layer 0 (SpokaneTrafficFlows), 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].227000 msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].227000 msDrawMap() total time: 0.015s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 msSaveImage() total time: 0.047s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 mapserv request processing time (loadmap not incl.): 0.062s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 msFreeMap(): freeing map at 01A5AF00. [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 freeLayer(): freeing layer at 020E4160. the map file is: MAP IMAGETYPE AGG SIZE 256 256 SHAPEPATH "/MapServerData/ShapeFiles/1" IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 TRANSPARENT ON FONTSET "../../fonts/fonts.list" CONFIG PROJ_LIB "c:\ms4w\proj\nad\" CONFIG MS_ERRORFILE "c:\ms4w\tmp\errors2.txt" DEBUG 5 PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'AGG' DRIVER AGG/PNG IMAGEMODE RGB END #Outputformat LAYER NAME SpokaneTrafficFlows DATA TrafficFlow_2007 STATUS ON TYPE LINE DEBUG 5 CLASS NAME "classSpokaneTrafficFlows" STYLE COLOR 127 255 64 OPACITY 50 OUTLINECOLOR 255 128 64 WIDTH 3 END #style END #class END #layer END #Map running shp2img.exe returns: msLoadMap(): Image handling error. Unable to initialize image msCalculateScale(): General error message. invalid image extent .... I get the same results for shp2img on the working shapefile/map file. THE FOLLOWING WORKS: MAP IMAGETYPE AGG SIZE 256 256 SHAPEPATH "/MapServerData/ShapeFiles/1" IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 TRANSPARENT ON FONTSET "../../fonts/fonts.list" CONFIG PROJ_LIB "c:\ms4w\proj\nad\" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'AGG' DRIVER AGG/PNG IMAGEMODE RGB END #Outputformat LAYER NAME TxCounties DATA co48_d00 STATUS ON TYPE Polygon CLASS NAME "classTxCounties" STYLE COLOR 0 255 0 OPACITY 25 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 WIDTH 2 END #style END #class END #layer END #Map Anyone have any idea's why this might not work in the first case? Or what else can I do to debug the problem? Kent _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users ------------------------------ Message: 3 Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 09:38:38 -0800 (PST) From: "Muammar \(Mario\) Manzanares" <marman_8...@yahoo.com> Subject: [mapserver-users] Contents of mapserver-users digest To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Message-ID: <77525.55811...@web35905.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1 ----- Original Message ---- From: "mapserver-users-requ...@lists.osgeo.org" <mapserver-users-requ...@lists.osgeo.org> To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Sent: Wed, January 20, 2010 11:45:39 AM Subject: mapserver-users Digest, Vol 24, Issue 61 Send mapserver-users mailing list submissions to mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to mapserver-users-requ...@lists.osgeo.org You can reach the person managing the list at mapserver-users-ow...@lists.osgeo.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of mapserver-users digest..." Today's Topics: 1. Re: PHP MapScript pixel coordinates to map coordinates (Daniel Degasperi) 2. Re: 5.6.1 Postgis problem (Sandeep Kumar Chauhan) 3. VRT / CSV data sources are not displayed in a layer (Stefan Schantz) 4. Re: VRT / CSV data sources are not displayed in a layer (Carlos Ruiz) 5. Announcement: Dracones, a web mapping framework for MapServer (Christian Jauvin) 6. RE: RE: Images returning blank (Kent Morrison) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 08:29:23 +0100 From: Daniel Degasperi <daniel.degasp...@r3-gis.com> Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] PHP MapScript pixel coordinates to map coordinates To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Message-ID: <4b56b0d3.4000...@r3-gis.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed Hi David, have you already tried with this conversion: $geo_x = $minx + (($pix_x / $map_width) * ($maxx- $minx)); $geo_y = $maxy - (($pix_y / $map_height) * ($maxy - $miny)); Daniel Am 20.01.2010 04:57, schrieb Shorthouse, David: > Folks, > > This question has no doubt been asked many times, but for the life of > me I cannot find a solution. Here's what I'm trying to do: > > I have a jQuery-based front-end that uses the wonderful jcrop > extension (http://deepliquid.com/content/Jcrop.html) that helps > coordinate zoom. I'm hoping to use this same front-end to permit > cropping of a resultant map image, which means I need to pass the four > pixel corner coordinates, convert to map coordinates (projection may > be variable), then set the extent such that the resultant map image > will have the same dimensions as that described by the user on the > front-end. So, how can I convert pixel coordinates to map coordinates? > Note that the map projection is not always DD so I cannot merely use > proportions as I have seen in some solutions. Surely this is easier > than I am making it out to be. > > Thanks for any advice, > > David Shorthouse > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > -- Daniel Degasperi Software Developer daniel.degasp...@r3-gis.com --------------------------- R3 GIS Srl Via Johann Kravogl 2 I-39010 Merano - Sinigo (BZ) Tel. +39 0473 494949 Fax. +39 0473 069902 Web http://www.r3-gis.com ----------------------------- ------------------------------ Message: 2 Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 06:45:56 -0800 (PST) From: Sandeep Kumar Chauhan <sandeepk.t...@gmail.com> Subject: [mapserver-users] Re: 5.6.1 Postgis problem To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Message-ID: <1263998756968-4426856.p...@n2.nabble.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii Hi Steve, Thanks for help, i changed my code according to your suggestion. if (layer.queryByPoint(Map, point, (int)mapscript.MS_SINGLE, tolerance) == ... { resultCacheObj result = layer.getResults(); if (result.numresults > 0) { resultCacheMemberObj rrr = result.getResult(0); shapeObj shape = new shapeObj((int)layer.type); layer.resultsGetShape(shape, rrr.shapeindex, rrr.tileindex); ... ... ... Now it is working fine. Again thanks for help Thanks, -Sandeep -- View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/5-6-1-Postgis-problem-tp4392177p4426856.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. ------------------------------ Message: 3 Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 16:32:12 +0100 From: Stefan Schantz <sscha...@bfs.de> Subject: [mapserver-users] VRT / CSV data sources are not displayed in a layer To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Message-ID: <4b5721fc.60...@bfs.de> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-15; format=flowed Hello List, The following layer uses a CSV-file (together with a VRT-File (Virtual Format) ) as datasource . When I try to visualize the layer, nothing is shown (neither the data nor error messages; shp2img shows also nothing) LAYER NAME "boden" DEBUG on STATUS ON TYPE POINT # DATA "/daten/csv/boden/boden" # Datenquelle Shapefile CONNECTION "/daten/csv/boden.vrt" CONNECTIONTYPE OGR PROJECTION "init=epsg:25832" END METADATA "WMS_TITLE" "test" "WMS_SRS" "EPSG:25832" "WMS_ABSTRACT" "test" "WMS_FEATURE_INFO_MIME_TYPE" 'text/html' END CLASS NAME "test" STYLE SYMBOL "circle" SIZE 15 COLOR 90 90 90 END END END But if I transform the CSV/VRT-file into a Shapefile via ogr2ogr ogr2ogr -s_srs EPSG:25832 -t_srs EPSG:25832 -f "ESRI Shapefile" boden boden.vrt the layer displays the data. What is wrong with my VRT/CSV-datasource in the mapfile? Thanks for any idea. Best regards Stefan ------------------------------ Message: 4 Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 08:20:10 -0800 (PST) From: Carlos Ruiz <boolean10...@yahoo.com> Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] VRT / CSV data sources are not displayed in a layer To: Stefan Schantz <sscha...@bfs.de>, mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Message-ID: <785497.50057...@web38201.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" Check that you have your CSV like this: Lat,Lng,House 48.1,0.25,"My house" 49.2,1.1,"My girlfriend's house" 47.5,0.75,"My mother in law's house" And that you have your VTR like this: <OGRVRTDataSource> <OGRVRTLayer name="neighborhood"> <SrcDataSource>[FILE]</SrcDataSource> <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> <LayerSRS>[YOUR SRS]</LayerSRS> <GeometryField encoding="PointFromColumns" x="Lng" y="Lat"/> </OGRVRTLayer> </OGRVRTDataSource> IC Carlos Ruiz ________________________________ From: Stefan Schantz <sscha...@bfs.de> To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Sent: Wed, January 20, 2010 9:32:12 AM Subject: [mapserver-users] VRT / CSV data sources are not displayed in a layer Hello List, The following layer uses a CSV-file (together with a VRT-File (Virtual Format) ) as datasource . When I try to visualize the layer, nothing is shown (neither the data nor error messages; shp2img shows also nothing) LAYER NAME "boden" DEBUG on STATUS ON TYPE POINT # DATA "/daten/csv/boden/boden" # Datenquelle Shapefile CONNECTION "/daten/csv/boden.vrt" CONNECTIONTYPE OGR PROJECTION "init=epsg:25832" END METADATA "WMS_TITLE" "test" "WMS_SRS" "EPSG:25832" "WMS_ABSTRACT" "test" "WMS_FEATURE_INFO_MIME_TYPE" 'text/html' END CLASS NAME "test" STYLE SYMBOL "circle" SIZE 15 COLOR 90 90 90 END END END But if I transform the CSV/VRT-file into a Shapefile via ogr2ogr ogr2ogr -s_srs EPSG:25832 -t_srs EPSG:25832 -f "ESRI Shapefile" boden boden.vrt the layer displays the data. What is wrong with my VRT/CSV-datasource in the mapfile? Thanks for any idea. Best regards Stefan _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20100120/1a7c10da/attachment-0001.html ------------------------------ Message: 5 Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 11:31:04 -0500 From: Christian Jauvin <cjau...@gmail.com> Subject: [mapserver-users] Announcement: Dracones, a web mapping framework for MapServer To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org, ms4w-us...@lists.maptools.org, commun...@lists.gispython.org Message-ID: <aa5471511001200831h4e057996o6aa5ddbe2d81d...@mail.gmail.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1 Dear MapServer users, I have created Dracones, a Python and JavaScript web mapping framework based on MapServer, which I think could be of interest to the open source web mapping/GIS community. It is available at: http://surveillance.mcgill.ca/dracones This framework began its life as a surveillance application for Montreal Public Health. After a lot of refactoring sessions, I had the idea of abstracting a set of core client/server services, that would become the framework, and to rewrite the original application in terms of those. Thus the set of features offered by Dracones stems from pre-existing application needs, rather than the opposite. In a nutshell, here is what Dracones provides.. On the client side: * A lightweight but powerful map widget (100% JS), with state of the art features like AJAX-based smooth scrolling and visual selection * An extension mechanism to define new UI behaviors (e.g. what happens when clicking on the map, or drawing a selection box around objects) On the server side: * A set of Python classes and functions (written on top of Python-MapScript) that encapsulate the application state, and ease the interaction with its map objects * A well-thought extension mechanism, to define custom requests and queries Dracones also provides a bunch of other application-centric features, like easy map image export and undo/redo. Last but not least, I've been very careful in writing the documentation and tutorials, which I think cover a wide range of issues and possibilities. This work is still in Alpha stage, and I will be of course very interested to hear the community's comments and suggestions. Best regards, Christian Jauvin ------------------------------ Message: 6 Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 10:45:26 -0600 From: Kent Morrison <kmorri...@advantrack.com> Subject: RE: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank To: 'Rahkonen Jukka' <jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi>, "mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org" <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Message-ID: <4dcddd4507e4e847920443d1b98c588d04a5210...@mail1.advantrack.local> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Removing the PROJECTION from the trafficflow_2007 map results in the following error: Cannot set new SRS on a map that doesn't have any projection set. Please make sure your mapfile has a PROJECTION defined at the top level. So what I need to do is figure out how to setup the PROJECTION. Which I have no idea on. The .prj file that can with the shp file is: PROJCS["NAD_1983_StatePlane_Texas_South_Central_FIPS_4204_Feet", GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983", DATUM["D_North_American_1983", SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0], UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",1968500.0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",13123333.33333333], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-99.0], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",28.38333333333333], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",30.28333333333334], PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",27.83333333333333], UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]] So now I am trying to figure out PROJECTIONS... Any suggestions or sites with examples that will help me here would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Kent -----Original Message----- From: Rahkonen Jukka [mailto:jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi] Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 4:25 PM To: Kent Morrison; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank Hi, The non-working one is in some other projection than epsg:4326. You will get that layer visible by removing projection also from the MAP level and using the extents from ogrinfo, but in order to show both layers together you should know the correct projection for both datasets. If projection is given at map level it must suit the extents. Epsg:4326 and EXTENT 2460247.751004 232706.929725 2507483.898985 294550.472704 do not suit. -Jukka- -----Alkuperäinen viesti----- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org puolesta: Kent Morrison Lähetetty: ke 20.1.2010 0:14 Vastaanottaja: 'Fawcett, David (MPCA)'; 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Aihe: [mapserver-users] RE: Images returning blank I ran ogrinfo.exe on the non-working file. C:\ms4w\tools\gdal-ogr>ogrinfo.exe c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\trafficflow_200 7.shp trafficflow_2007 -so INFO: Open of `c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\trafficflow_2007.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: trafficflow_2007 Geometry: Line String Feature Count: 4212 Extent: (2460247.751004, 232706.929725) - (2507483.898985, 294550.472704) Layer SRS WKT: (unknown) CounterID: Integer (10.0) Location: String (50.0) StartDate: Date (10.0) ADT_Total: Integer (10.0) AWD_Total: Integer (10.0) XCoord: Real (19.8) YCoord: Real (19.8) StreetID: String (16.0) Shape_len: Real (19.11) I added: EXTENT 2460247.751004 232706.929725 2507483.898985 294550.472704 to the map file and changed the Layer Status to Default. [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 CGI Request 1 on process 2676 [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msTileSetExtent (-13073784.538762, 6051371.431753) (-13071348.108486, 6053807.862029) [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msDrawMap(): Layer 0 (SpokaneTrafficFlows), 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].791000 msDrawMap() total time: 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].822000 msSaveImage() total time: 0.031s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].822000 mapserv request processing time (loadmap not incl.): 0.031s [Tue Jan 19 21:43:35 2010].822000 msFreeMap(): freeing map at 01A5AF10. Still a blank image. When I ran ogrinfo.exe on the working shapefile: C:\ms4w\tools\gdal-ogr>ogrinfo.exe c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\co48_d00.shp -s o co48_d00 INFO: Open of `c:\mapserverdata\shapefiles\1\co48_d00.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: co48_d00 Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 265 Extent: (-106.645646, 25.837377) - (-93.516407, 36.500704) Layer SRS WKT: (unknown) AREA: Real (20.5) PERIMETER: Real (20.5) CO48_D00_: Real (11.0) CO48_D00_I: Real (11.0) STATE: String (2.0) COUNTY: String (3.0) NAME: String (90.0) LSAD: String (2.0) LSAD_TRANS: String (50.0) The Extents on the working file are in lat/lon. In the non-working file it looks to be in something else. I'm trying to return VE image tiles.. not sure where to go from here to get the first file to work. Thanks ________________________________ From: Fawcett, David (MPCA) [mailto:david.fawc...@state.mn.us] Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 3:28 PM To: Kent Morrison; 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Subject: RE: Images returning blank Based on the errors, it looks like you will need EXTENT to your map file at the MAP level. What do you get when you run ogrinfo against the two shapefiles? Any difference? Are you adding a URL var for the layer name? Try setting LAYER STATUS to DEFAULT for both layers and see if you get an image back. David. From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Kent Morrison Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 3:17 PM To: 'mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org' Subject: [mapserver-users] Images returning blank I have mapserver 5.4.2 installed. I have two different shape files, one renders properly the other only returns blank images The debug log for the one that does not work returns: [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 CGI Request 1 on process 1180 [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 mapserv(): Web application error. No way to generate map extent. [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 msCalculateScale(): General error message. Invalid image extent, minx=-1.000000, miny=-1.000000, maxx=-1.000000, maxy=-1.000000. [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].212000 msTileSetExtent (-13090872.991896, 6046512.903143) (-13071381.549686, 6066004.345353) [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].227000 msDrawMap(): Layer 0 (SpokaneTrafficFlows), 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].227000 msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].227000 msDrawMap() total time: 0.015s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 msSaveImage() total time: 0.047s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 mapserv request processing time (loadmap not incl.): 0.062s [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 msFreeMap(): freeing map at 01A5AF00. [Tue Jan 19 20:34:59 2010].274000 freeLayer(): freeing layer at 020E4160. the map file is: MAP IMAGETYPE AGG SIZE 256 256 SHAPEPATH "/MapServerData/ShapeFiles/1" IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 TRANSPARENT ON FONTSET "../../fonts/fonts.list" CONFIG PROJ_LIB "c:\ms4w\proj\nad\" CONFIG MS_ERRORFILE "c:\ms4w\tmp\errors2.txt" DEBUG 5 PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'AGG' DRIVER AGG/PNG IMAGEMODE RGB END #Outputformat LAYER NAME SpokaneTrafficFlows DATA TrafficFlow_2007 STATUS ON TYPE LINE DEBUG 5 CLASS NAME "classSpokaneTrafficFlows" STYLE COLOR 127 255 64 OPACITY 50 OUTLINECOLOR 255 128 64 WIDTH 3 END #style END #class END #layer END #Map running shp2img.exe returns: msLoadMap(): Image handling error. Unable to initialize image msCalculateScale(): General error message. invalid image extent .... I get the same results for shp2img on the working shapefile/map file. THE FOLLOWING WORKS: MAP IMAGETYPE AGG SIZE 256 256 SHAPEPATH "/MapServerData/ShapeFiles/1" IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 TRANSPARENT ON FONTSET "../../fonts/fonts.list" CONFIG PROJ_LIB "c:\ms4w\proj\nad\" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'AGG' DRIVER AGG/PNG IMAGEMODE RGB END #Outputformat LAYER NAME TxCounties DATA co48_d00 STATUS ON TYPE Polygon CLASS NAME "classTxCounties" STYLE COLOR 0 255 0 OPACITY 25 OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0 WIDTH 2 END #style END #class END #layer END #Map Anyone have any idea's why this might not work in the first case? Or what else can I do to debug the problem? Kent ------------------------------ _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users End of mapserver-users Digest, Vol 24, Issue 61 *********************************************** ------------------------------ _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users End of mapserver-users Digest, Vol 24, Issue 63 *********************************************** _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users