Stefan, I asked you about your MAP definition to do some tests. This is what I tried and it works: It seems that you have to consider the following:
1. The name of the CSV file has to be the same as the layer name (layer "boden" and file name "boden.csv"). 2. You have to add the SrcLayer tag into your VRT file like this: <OGRVRTDataSource> <OGRVRTLayer name="boden"> <SrcDataSource>boden.csv</SrcDataSource> <SrcLayer>boden</SrcLayer> <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> <GeometryField encoding="PointFromColumns" x="x-utm" y="y-utm"/> </OGRVRTLayer> </OGRVRTDataSource> Try it ! Greetings from México IC Carlos Ruiz ________________________________ From: Stefan Schantz <sscha...@bfs.de> To: Carlos Ruiz <boolean10...@yahoo.com> Cc: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Sent: Thu, January 21, 2010 1:31:43 AM Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] VRT / CSV data sources are not displayed in a layer Well, here is the MAP definition, but the same mapfile works with the Shapefile, which I have transformed from the CSV/VRT-files, so I think, that the mapfile shouldn't be the issue. Stefan --------------------------------- MAP NAME "rodos_bgefirst" STATUS ON EXTENT 458690.8459237 1746161.3670216 6216440.5477323 6216440.5477323 UNITS METERS DEBUG 5 CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "/data/tmp/ms_debug.log" SYMBOLSET "../symbols/symbols.sym" FONTSET "../fonts/fonts.list" SHAPEPATH "/daten/rasterkarten/" PROJECTION "init=epsg:3035" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME png DRIVER "GD/PNG" MIMETYPE "image/png" EXTENSION PNG IMAGEMODE PC256 TRANSPARENT ON END WEB IMAGEPATH "/data/tmp/" IMAGEURL "http://10.162.18.107/tmp/" METADATA "WMS_ACCESSCONSTRAINTS" "none" "WMS_SRS" "EPSG:4326 EPSG:32632 EPSG:25832 EPSG:31466 EPSG:31467 EPSG:31468 EPSG:3035" "WMS_ONLINERESOURCE" "http://10.162.18.107/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/data/umn/bfs/map/rodos_bgefirst_ssh.map" "WMS_TITLE" "RODOS Prognose Karte interpoliert" "WMS_FEATURE_INFO_MIME_TYPE" "text/html" "WMS_ABSTRACT" "RODOS Prognose Karte" END END INCLUDE "../include/legend_rodos.map" --------------------------------------- Carlos Ruiz schrieb: > Can you show me the MAP definition ? Maybe I can find something there > > IC Carlos Ruiz > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > *From:* Stefan Schantz <sscha...@bfs.de> > *To:* Carlos Ruiz <boolean10...@yahoo.com> > *Cc:* mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > *Sent:* Wed, January 20, 2010 12:01:40 PM > *Subject:* Re: [mapserver-users] VRT / CSV data sources are not displayed in > a layer > > Hello Carlos, > my CSV-file ans VRT-file looks like your examples: > > My CSV is > x-utm,y-utm,Wert > 742226., 5374978., 0.00E+00 > 743422., 5375072., 0.00E+00 > 744620., 5375166., 0.00E+00 > ... > > and my VTR is > <OGRVRTDataSource> > <OGRVRTLayer name="boden"> > <SrcDataSource>/daten/csv/boden.csv</SrcDataSource> > <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> > <GeometryField encoding="PointFromColumns" x="x-utm" y="y-utm"/> > </OGRVRTLayer> > </OGRVRTDataSource> > > and as I wrote, ogr2ogr could read my vrt/csv data and transform it into a > shapefile.. > > Stefan > > Carlos Ruiz schrieb: > > Check that you have your CSV like this: > > > > Lat,Lng,House > > 48.1,0.25,"My house" > > 49.2,1.1,"My girlfriend's house" > > 47.5,0.75,"My mother in law's house" > > > > And that you have your VTR like this: > > > > <OGRVRTDataSource> > > <OGRVRTLayer name="neighborhood"> > > <SrcDataSource>[FILE]</SrcDataSource> > > <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> > > <LayerSRS>[YOUR SRS]</LayerSRS> > > <GeometryField encoding="PointFromColumns" x="Lng" y="Lat"/> > > </OGRVRTLayer> > > </OGRVRTDataSource> > > IC Carlos Ruiz > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > *From:* Stefan Schantz <sscha...@bfs.de <mailto:sscha...@bfs.de>> > > *To:* mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > > <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> > > *Sent:* Wed, January 20, 2010 9:32:12 AM > > *Subject:* [mapserver-users] VRT / CSV data sources are not displayed in a > > layer > > > > Hello List, > > > > The following layer uses a CSV-file (together with a VRT-File (Virtual > > Format) ) as datasource . When I try to visualize the layer, nothing is > > shown (neither the data nor error messages; shp2img shows also nothing) > > > > LAYER > > NAME "boden" > > DEBUG on > > STATUS ON > > TYPE POINT > > # DATA "/daten/csv/boden/boden" # Datenquelle Shapefile > > CONNECTION "/daten/csv/boden.vrt" > > CONNECTIONTYPE OGR > > > > PROJECTION > > "init=epsg:25832" > > END > > METADATA > > "WMS_TITLE" "test" > > "WMS_SRS" "EPSG:25832" > > "WMS_ABSTRACT" "test" > > "WMS_FEATURE_INFO_MIME_TYPE" 'text/html' > > END > > > > CLASS > > NAME "test" > > STYLE > > SYMBOL "circle" > > SIZE 15 COLOR 90 90 90 > > END > > END END > > > > > > But if I transform the CSV/VRT-file into a Shapefile via ogr2ogr > > > > ogr2ogr -s_srs EPSG:25832 -t_srs EPSG:25832 -f "ESRI Shapefile" boden > > boden.vrt > > > > > > the layer displays the data. > > What is wrong with my VRT/CSV-datasource in the mapfile? > > > > Thanks for any idea. > > > > Best regards > > Stefan > > _______________________________________________ > > mapserver-users mailing list > > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> > > <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > > <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>> > > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > >
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users