no, the url of the actual image (right click on it, the properties)
On Thu, Mar 4, 2010 at 19:45, Ali_ <ali_informat...@yahoo.com> wrote: > Hi Thomas, > Thanks. Its just: > > http://localhost > > I have my index.html file under c:\ms4w\Apache\htdocs > > cheers, > Ali. > > --- On Thu, 3/4/10, thomas bonfort [via OSGeo.org] <[hidden email]> wrote: > >> From: thomas bonfort [via OSGeo.org] <[hidden email]> >> Subject: Re: OSM Renderer using mapfile. A Projection Problem? >> To: "Ali_" <[hidden email]> >> Date: Thursday, March 4, 2010, 7:13 PM >> >> >> what's the url that is requested for the left image ? >> >> >> >> On Tue, Mar 2, 2010 at 15:17, Ali_ <[hidden >> email]> wrote: >> >> > >> >> > Hi, >> >> > I have used the tutorial to render OSM from the url: >> >> > http://trac.osgeo.org/mapserver/wiki/RenderingOsmData >> > The problem is the output image I get seemed to be in >> the wrong projection. >> >> > Please find the link below to see the image. >> >> > >> >> > http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/8279/imagelw.png >> > >> >> > On the left, It's been generated using a tutorial >> and on the right it's an >> >> > OSM. There is definitely wrong with the map on the >> left. Is it a projection >> >> > problem? All the layers in mapfile are using SRID=4326 >> and the output >> >> > projection in my openlayers (html page) is google >> projection which is >> >> > 900913. The database is PostGIS and the data is >> imported using osm2pgsql >> >> > using projection 4326. >> >> > >> >> > Any ideas, suggestions will be greatly appreciated. >> >> > >> >> > thanks, >> >> > Ali.. >> >> > -- >> >> > View this message in context: >> > http://n2.nabble.com/OSM-Renderer-using-mapfile-A-Projection-Problem-tp4661186p4661186.html >> > Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at >> Nabble.com. >> >> > _______________________________________________ >> >> > mapserver-users mailing list >> >> > [hidden >> email] >> >> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> > >> _______________________________________________ >> >> mapserver-users mailing list >> >> [hidden >> email] >> >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> >> >> >> >> View message @ >> http://n2.nabble.com/OSM-Renderer-using-mapfile-A-Projection-Problem-tp4661186p4674463.html >> >> >> To unsubscribe from OSM Renderer using mapfile. A >> Projection Problem?, click >> here. >> >> >> > > > > ________________________________ > View this message in context: Re: OSM Renderer using mapfile. A Projection > Problem? > Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users