Have you tried a direct getFeatureInfo request from a browser? David.
-----Original Message----- From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Eric Weisbender Sent: Friday, May 07, 2010 2:19 PM To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: [mapserver-users] wms layer query Hello, I have a wms layer defined in my map file coming from a USGS service that is supposed to be queryable but when I query it I get nothing in return. It draws fine and the GetCapabilities request says Layer queryable="1". I wondering if it's my layer definition or if you just can't do this in basic mapserver. Below is my layer def and any help is beer worthy. Thanks in advance. LAYER NAME "firetest" METADATA "wms_srs" "EPSG:4326" "wms_name" "1" "wms_server_version" "1.1.1" "wms_format" "image/png" "wms_title" "1" "wfs_title" "1" "wms_metadataurl_format" "text/html" gml_include_items "all" wms_include_items "all" END STATUS OFF TYPE RASTER #MINSCALE 3800 CONNECTIONTYPE WMS CONNECTION "http://rmgsc.cr.usgs.gov/arcgis/services/nhss_haz/MapServer/WMSServer?service=WMS&version=1.1.1&request=GetMap&layers=1&styles=defalut&transparent=TRUE&format=image/png" PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END CLASS NAME "fire wms test" KEYIMAGE '/data/gis/www/html/ms_common/fire.png' END TEMPLATE "http://gis.hq.wapa.gov/ms_common/fires.html" HEADER "http://gis.hq.wapa.gov/ms_common/fires_header.html" FOOTER "http://gis.hq.wapa.gov/ms_common/fires_footer.html" TOLERANCE 10 END _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users