Andreas, First, try to run SELECT DISTINCT(type) FROM "av_mopublic"."land_cover_lcsurface" to ensure that all the
types that you're classifying exists. I know this sounds silly but we must check if the type column contains all the types you're looking for. When some features are missing, it means that the expression type doesn't exists and then, it's not rendered. I've noticed that expressions are case sensitive, and sometimes, it doesn't works with special characters, maybe this could be happening too. Cheers from México IC Carlos Ruiz ________________________________ From: Andreas Neumann <a.neum...@carto.net> To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Sent: Mon, July 12, 2010 7:58:16 AM Subject: [mapserver-users] UMN + Postsgis, features skipped Hi all, I have troubles with the UMN/Postgis combo. When I just draw the layer with a single class, it draws fine, but as soon as I use classification with an EXPRESSION (simple string comparison), a lot of features are skipped. Attached I am sending a mapfile with just one class (buildings from a landcover table). Most buildings are skipped, only a few are drawn. I have no idea why. The same table draws fine without problems in QGIS. Any idea why the classification is skipping many features? Thanks a lot, Andreas -- Andreas Neumann http://www.carto.net/neumann/ http://www.svgopen.org/
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users